"많이 생각하지 마십시오."

Translation:Do not think much.

October 23, 2017

13 Comments


AnaVillega614747

Can this also be translated as "please, dont overthink it"?

October 23, 2017

AAABBB160427

Probably, double check through a phrase book or on google translate. Or even message a person on youtube or something that does videos or blogs on learning korean. :/

November 5, 2017

cynthia490368

"Do not think much" is not something a native English speaker would say... We might say, "Don't think too much," which causes problems because there was no "nomu" included in the Korean sentence. This answer is a little hard to get right in this course.

December 14, 2017

RocyMartne

I wrote "Don't think too much" (which I think it's a better translation than "Do not think much") and got it correct.

January 14, 2018

Clarabibiloni97

In which part of this sentence is the 'not'?

January 21, 2018

Taph10

하지 마

January 28, 2018

SexyChemE

마십시요 means "please do not"

January 29, 2018

Kristen829423

"하지"

February 23, 2018

terryatstamford

많이 생각하지 마세요 would be a better sentence.

November 8, 2017

teesalsa8

Isn't that less formal? This section Formal moods

November 25, 2017

gotanewaccount

원해 많이 많이 - Blood sweat and tears by BTS <3

December 28, 2017

SeanYu9

Difference between 많이 and 노무

January 26, 2018

GuahanDonkey

as far as I've learned from various sources, 많이 would be 'many' or 'a lot' whereas '노무' is more like 'very'(like the song by IOI)

February 21, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.