1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "많이 생각하지 마십시오."

"많이 생각하지 마십시오."

Translation:Do not think much.

October 23, 2017

13 Comments


AnaVillega614747

Can this also be translated as "please, dont overthink it"?


AAABBB160427

Probably, double check through a phrase book or on google translate. Or even message a person on youtube or something that does videos or blogs on learning korean. :/


cynthia490368

"Do not think much" is not something a native English speaker would say... We might say, "Don't think too much," which causes problems because there was no "nomu" included in the Korean sentence. This answer is a little hard to get right in this course.


RocyMartne

I wrote "Don't think too much" (which I think it's a better translation than "Do not think much") and got it correct.


Clarabibiloni97

In which part of this sentence is the 'not'?


SexyChemE

마십시요 means "please do not"


terryatstamford

많이 생각하지 마세요 would be a better sentence.


teesalsa8

Isn't that less formal? This section Formal moods


gotanewaccount

원해 많이 많이 - Blood sweat and tears by BTS <3


SeanYu9

Difference between 많이 and 노무


GuahanDonkey

as far as I've learned from various sources, 많이 would be 'many' or 'a lot' whereas '노무' is more like 'very'(like the song by IOI)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.