" 거실은 얼마나 커요?"

Translation:How big is your living room?

October 23, 2017

10 Comments


Pseudo-Green

Honorific error : "~요"(해요체) is honorific but "네" is not. It could sound hilarious

October 23, 2017

avanade

Well spotted!

It should be either casual form: "네 거실은 얼마나 커? " polite form: "거실은 얼마나 커요? "

January 18, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

We will disable this exercise in the next tree.

May 14, 2019

BarAdal3

I really wish Duolingo would pronounce 네 as 니 as most Korean people so commonly do nowadays

September 1, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

We do in practice, but pronouncing it as 니 is still incorrect.

May 14, 2019

CF00l

네 居室은 얼마나 커요?

November 28, 2017

JgtdQ

What's the diff btw living and lounge rooms?

April 3, 2018

Jeong-JinL

I've never heard of a lounge as a room in a home. I've only heard of some kind of chair being a scheiß lounge or something.

April 1, 2019

MadsNrgaar1

A lounge is a room in a hotel, airport, theatre, etc. where people can relax or wait. A living room is a living space in a house often where you have your sofa, TV and sometimes the dinner table.

August 20, 2018

BobPancakes

In British English, lounge and living room are the same.

November 19, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.