1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자가 일어나며 라디오를 사용한다."

"남자가 일어나며 라디오를 사용한다."

Translation:The man uses the radio while getting up.

October 23, 2017

28 Comments


christinamacam

The man uses a radio while getting up. Is that correct?


Jackbarton324

How can you tell me that 'whilst' is wrong in this situation. They are essentially 100% interchangeable in modern English.


ThomasWelc4

I'm sorry, but unless one is talking about a military type radio one does not "use" it. Rather, one listens to it. As in "남자는 일어나는 동안 라디오를 듣는다".


Neil431711

He could be a ham radio operator. There are many non military ham operators around the world.


SeanFogart4

사용(使用) is more "make use of" or "put ~ to use" than just "use", I dare say. "The man makes use of the radio while getting up."

It helps him get up, but possibly also informs him of the time, weather, or other eventualities; like traffic these days. Now there should be a personalizable app for that in this age of smart phones and the like . . .


GangarKun

Is 며 used when an action is happening while a different action is happening at the same time?


suhandiwiratama

"The man wakes up and uses the radio" marked as wrong. Shouldn't it be accepted?


renatarend

Please try to use examples that make more sense, otherwise is hard to relate and retain. Thanks.


AmbieLove

Getting up as in waking up??


NathanHong2

getting up as in standing up


SvedishPlumber

It has multiple meanings, but yes that is one of them and i assume the one intended here


JasonFrederick98

"the man use the radio while waking up" is incorrect


mutitaqoh29

What is the difference between getting up and stand up in korean?


Dianna2012

Get up like from laying down. You can get up with out standing


ImTiredRightNow

what is this grammar


oee16

Use of the conjunction : ~(으)며

Meaning: while/whilst; as; at the same time ...

Usage:

(1) short form of ~(으)면서

(2) to link 2 simultaneous actions but only when performed by the same subject.

(3) ~(으)면서 has a wider usage.


GiovanniSantucci

First sentence in Written lesson, given as a listening exercise, with no prior exposure to 일어나다


MST3Kakalina

Is "waking up" OK here?


mutitaqoh29

And is standing up okaay??? No??


NathanHong2

why wont they accept "the guy"


IrvinePanda

No... another acceptable answer should be "The man gets up and uses the radio". Are native Korean speakers making these sentences? It doesn't seem like it.......


NathanHong2

I think the word "and" makes it seem like 2 separate actions


Igor242724

The man uses a radio to get up is close enough I think. Reported


angelstring

he's not using it for the purpose of getting up, though. you could infer that but the sentence doesn't say that


NathanHong2

I disagree. the sentence is merely saying that he is doing both actions at once. he is using the radio WHILE getting up, or vice versa


KookieBTSARMY101

I don't think you understood what @angelstring meant...

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.