1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자가 일어나며 라디오를 사용한다."

"남자가 일어나며 라디오를 사용한다."

Translation:The man uses the radio while getting up.

October 23, 2017

44 Comments


christinamacam

The man uses a radio while getting up. Is that correct?


Jackbarton324

How can you tell me that 'whilst' is wrong in this situation. They are essentially 100% interchangeable in modern English.


gabelesma

keep in mind that the answer options are manually input by the staff, so if you're going to use a word that's uncommon in casual use, be ready to the chance of getting a wrong answer... this is how language apps work and this is also the best they can do about it. if you had chosen a more logically common word-to-word translation such as "while" it would have been accepted for sure. i recommend flagging "whilst" as not accepted anyways, that's why we have the option to report, but i also highly recommend recalling that duolingo is a software, not a human brain.


ThomasWelc4

I'm sorry, but unless one is talking about a military type radio one does not "use" it. Rather, one listens to it. As in "남자는 일어나는 동안 라디오를 듣는다".


SgtFriskers

A radio can be used as an alarm, in which case is it used to get up/wake up.


GangarKun

Is 며 used when an action is happening while a different action is happening at the same time?


mutitaqoh29

What is the difference between getting up and stand up in korean?


sean.mullen

To get up = 일어나다; to stand up = 일어서다.


Dianna2012

Get up like from laying down. You can get up with out standing


ImTiredRightNow

what is this grammar


oee16

Use of the conjunction : ~(으)며

Meaning: while/whilst; as; at the same time ...

Usage:

(1) to link 2 simultaneous, independent events (while; as well as);

otherwise, to contrast 2 concurrent events (whilst; whereas)

(2) ~(으)면서 (while; as) indicates a certain correlation between the 2 concurrent events.

(3) ~고 (and) shows a listing of independent events

• Listing of independent actions:

남자가 일어나고 라디오를 사용합니다 - The man gets up and uses the radio

• Parallel actions:

남자가 일어나며 라디오를 사용합니다 - While the man gets up, he uses the radio = While getting up, the man uses the radio

• Parallel (related) actions

남자가 일어나면서 라디오를 사용합니다 - As the man gets up he uses the radio.


BassdayeSa1

감사합니다


soobee620

What does this mean? That he uses the radio as an alarm? Or that he is listening to it while getting up? I just don't understand what it means.


oee16

The point of the exercise is to show the use of "(으)며" (= while) as a time conjunction linking two concurrent actions (indicated by the verbs) performed by the same subject.

In this case, the 2 actions are 사용하다 (make use of) and 일어나다 (get up/get out of bed). They share the same subject 남자 (= man).

What you are asking for is the purpose of the action, 사용하다. That's really up to your imagination.

PS: (으)며 can be used to mean "and (while also)". Unlike -고 (and) which links 2 independent (sequential) events, (으)며 connects 2 concurrent events i.e. events which happen at the same time.


soobee620

Thank you for answering my question! Have a lingot!


ErikRed1

Could it mean that he uses the radio to wake up? Like the radio is also an alarm clock that plays the radio to wake you up.

So in that case, the radio is being used while waking up, but to wake up. Would it make sense to interpret it that way or would that require 쓰다?


oee16

(1) -(으)며 = while, at the same time as

▪"The man uses the radio at the same time as he is/while getting up." = 남자가 일어나며 라디오를 사용한다 => simultaneity of 2 actions carried out by the same subject. (으)며 is a subordinate conjunction of time.

▪"The man uses the radio (in order) to get up" = 남자는 일어나려고 라디오를 사용한다 => listing 2 events. 려고 subordinate conjunction of purpose.

(2) Nothing to do with the use of 쓰다 vs 사용하다.

쓰다 (speech) = Use (in general)

사용하다 (formal) = Utilize, use. Use for a specific function or purpose (to employ)


Elliya00n

이런식으로 다 틀린 문장과 발음으로 남의 나라 언어를 가르친다고 하는 것은 정말 안 좋은 행동입니다. 개발자들은 얼마나 많은 잘못된 한국어들이 이 프로그램 안에 들어있는지 모르거나 혹은 모른 척 하는 것일 테지요. 어째서 엉터리 문장과 발음을 그냥 수정하지 않습니까? 또한 책임자는 중국인입니까? 한국어를 배우는데 왜 이렇게 중국에 관한 내용이 많은지 전혀 이해할 수 없군요.


Ken198270

Yes, all too true. I think whoever created the Korean Duolingo does not know practical Korean, maybe some academic who does not understand the practical nuances of the cultural linguistics which need to be applied to its conversation. And they also have the same problem with practical English translation.


AmbieLove

Getting up as in waking up??


NathanHong2

getting up as in standing up


SvedishPlumber

It has multiple meanings, but yes that is one of them and i assume the one intended here


JasonFrederick98

"the man use the radio while waking up" is incorrect


suhandiwiratama

"The man wakes up and uses the radio" marked as wrong. Shouldn't it be accepted?


mhin1

The contraction ~며 conveys a simultaneity that "and" leaves ambiguous, "while" is a closer translation.


renatarend

Please try to use examples that make more sense, otherwise is hard to relate and retain. Thanks.


Marinechar2

Does somebody knows the difference between "쓰다" & "사용하다"? Both mean "to use", but when can you use one and not the other?


oee16

The main difference is:

사용하다 is a straight forward, formal word for to employ, to operate. It usually applies to the use of handtools, instruments; as well as the employment (hiring) and deployment (management) of resources (material, human etc.).

쓰다 is a more flexible, casual word, used mainly in speech language. Just like the English verb "to use", 쓰다 can also carry some negative connotation e.g. "to exploit/ to make use of someone or something (e g. a situation) to one's own benefit".


SamanthaM3913

Is there any specific way to write this? 남자가 알어나며 라디오를 사용한다 And 남자가 라디오를 알어나며 사용한다 Were both correct.


Tanzeel007

I wrote "The man uses the radio while standing up" and it was marked wrong.. Tell me how?


oee16

To get up = to get out of bed = 일어나다

To stand up = to be on one's feet = 서다


Ken198270

Very awkward English: "The man uses the radio while getting up". More proper English would be, "The man turns on the radio as he gets up".


oee16

From the highlight shown in the example, i guess DLG wants to introduce to us a new word "to use/operate", 사용하다.

Turn on (the radio) = (라디오를) 켜다 [켜다 describes more the 'manner' of operating]


MST3Kakalina

Is "waking up" OK here?


GiovanniSantucci

First sentence in Written lesson, given as a listening exercise, with no prior exposure to 일어나다


Monzay

How can you use a radio while waking up :-P


mutitaqoh29

And is standing up okaay??? No??


NathanHong2

why wont they accept "the guy"


IrvinePanda

No... another acceptable answer should be "The man gets up and uses the radio". Are native Korean speakers making these sentences? It doesn't seem like it.......


NathanHong2

I think the word "and" makes it seem like 2 separate actions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.