1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "지훈아, 설거지해!"

"지훈아, 설거지해!"

Translation:Jihun, do the dishes!

October 23, 2017

27 Comments


Shlomo_

Mr Frog seems ready to help


imma_potato123

But that poor frog is caught by the bear who was searching for the frog to make the frog do his dishes after he ate the rabbit.ㅠㅠㅠ


lynn509970

<Wash the dishes> has same meaning.. doesn't it?


William-KoDe

I don't know about you, but I have a machine in my kitchen called a dishwasher, not a dishdoer.


hippietrail

Buildings have a elevators and escalators but I don't use them to elevate and escalate. I use them to go up and down.


LYOYDr

Yes, but not washing-up. I don't think it's Jihun, I think it's Simon.


BAPSavedMeMerp

I thought the frog was doing the dishes?


LexyCarrie

I also typed in wash the dishes


Sarah610755

This is an old thread but in England washing the dishes is also called 'doing the washing up'. The appropriate imperative would be 'wash up'! This has nothing to do with a flannel and your face... I have flagged it as an appropriate response.


LYOYDr

I agree but washing up also includes washing building tools- shovels trowels etc. at end of day concreting etc..


Esther517561

Wash the dishes is the same thing


Doussa2003

아 ㅠㅠ 싫어


_the.autophile_

justice for Jihun!!! why is he doing all the work XD


John19delta

Why is it 지훈아 instead of 지훈야?


Iron_Venema

Because 지훈 ends in a consonant and not in a vowel.

Consonant --> 아 Vowel -------> 야


JordanWesl7

Why is there an ending to 지훈?


CGTokki

See the notes : Korean names are usually three syllables total, with a one syllable family name and a two syllable given name. The family name comes first, and the whole name is written with no spaces. So first Korean president Syngman Rhee's name would be written 이승만. In Casual speech it is not uncommon to use someone's actual name, especially when they are the same age or younger. When addressing someone, it is common to add ~아/야 after the name. ~아 follows a consonant ~야 follows a vowel 서연아!=Seoyeon! 민지야!=Minji!


seoul_train

Do the dishes, Jihun! not accepted?


JOHANNA749011

i got it wrong twice for writing: wash the dishes as a command. it should be same as do the dishes


atinyxateez

It seems Jihun is tired from all the works she do


bunga.bunga

the tone is not right. it doesnt convey the emotion of the sentence


dipagssi

Does revised romanization not apply to names, especially those of people born after 2000? Or it applies but isn't enforced? Because, I see many kpop idols, born after revised romanization was released, having names that have 'u' for ㅓ, 'oo' for ㅜ, 'hee' for 희, etc.


hippietrail

English spelling of Korean names seem to be up to the family. If you've seen some Korean passports most people have kinds of English phonetic spellings of their Korean names and not revised romanization. I'm not sure if this changed with people born after 2000. Maybe I haven't seen any of those passports or maybe they still do the same as on older peoples' passports.


Hana9715

Is this whole lesson is about who is doing the dishes?


Scott522777

Clean the dishes = do the dishes, no?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.