"Give the child one ball."

Translation:아이에게 공 한 개를 주십시오.

October 23, 2017

20 Comments


lynn509970

공 한 개를 아이에게 주십시오

October 23, 2017

wackadoo1

Why is it 한 and not 한나?

February 13, 2018

FLASH-

number/ 하나 one 둘 two

공 한 개 one ball 자동차 한 대 one car 배 한 척 one ship

한개 두개 세개 네개 다섯개 여섯개 일곱개 여덟개 아홉개 열개

하나 둘 셋 넷 다섯 여섯 일곱 여덟 아홉 열

February 14, 2018

dpatkat

2018 january 11: 한나 was accepted.

January 11, 2019

dpatkat

I wrote 긍 한나 and didnt include a counter. Duolingo said..You are correct... Why? I do not know.

January 11, 2019

dpatkat

One ball versus ball (number) one?

January 11, 2019

DanyeleGorges

What 공 means?

March 9, 2018

devdoll

I think it means ball

March 21, 2018

EmunaV

Yes, it means ball.

May 23, 2018

Mason238189

Why is 개를 in the sentence when "dog" isnt in the translation? Makes no sence to me.

July 22, 2018

Aurie844898

개 is the measure word for things. So 공 한 개 literally translates to "ball one (thing)".

August 7, 2018

mint._yoongi

It says 개를 can also mean a unit so I think it goes after the number??

August 9, 2018

EmunaV

Yes, it goes after the number.

August 9, 2018

Andrea241847

Is it okay to put 한 공 개를 instead of 공 한 개를???

July 24, 2018

Aurie844898

No, because the order is fixed. Object+ mount + measure word

August 7, 2018

Aurie844898

Amount*

August 7, 2018

racheliza711

whats the difference between 공 하나 개 and 공 한 개???

August 1, 2018

EmunaV

The word 하나 changes to 한 before a measure word. In this case, 개 is a measure word, so that you should use 한 and not 하나.

August 7, 2018

racheliza711

tysm!!

August 7, 2018

clnny

can you write it like this? 아이에게 한 공을 주십시오 i remember a child song that goes like 곰 세 마리가 한 집에 있어

March 20, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.