1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Give the child one ball."

"Give the child one ball."

Translation:아이에게 공 한 개를 주십시오.

October 23, 2017

26 Comments


wackadoo1

Why is it 한 and not 한나?


FLASH-

number/ 하나 one 둘 two

공 한 개 one ball 자동차 한 대 one car 배 한 척 one ship

한개 두개 세개 네개 다섯개 여섯개 일곱개 여덟개 아홉개 열개

하나 둘 셋 넷 다섯 여섯 일곱 여덟 아홉 열


lynn509970

공 한 개를 아이에게 주십시오


LoreGuKi

Notes say that it is possible to put number + noun although it's less common. But then shouldn't 아이에게 한 공 주십시오 be accepted?

Also can we say 주세요 // 줘요 for a more casual sentence?


devdoll

I think it means ball


EmunaVinograd

Yes, it means ball.


nurulujung

Why 개를 and not just 개


clnny

can you write it like this? 아이에게 한 공을 주십시오 i remember a child song that goes like 곰 세 마리가 한 집에 있어


BobaBunny5

You should be able to, there's a number of different orders you can use to count objects, I don't know them all, but there's probably one that involves the number coming before the noun.


ShivaniPri7

Why do we need to use 개를 here instead of 개? Wouldn't 개 suffice because the numeral is 한?


august2021

why can it not be 아이에게 공 하나 개를 주십시오?


EmunaVinograd

The word 하나 changes to 한 before a measure word. In this case, 개 is a measure word, so that you should use 한 and not 하나.


EdwardMead3

하나 is used for counting--such as one, two, three whereas the short form for one (한) is used for saying how many. Process can be found in the Duolingo Tips for this session. Accordingly, the correct application for this sentence is (곻 한 - one ball). The general format for the application is Noun + Number + Counter + Particle as noted by the solution.


Mason238189

Why is 개를 in the sentence when "dog" isnt in the translation? Makes no sence to me.


Aurie844898

개 is the measure word for things. So 공 한 개 literally translates to "ball one (thing)".


mint._yoongi

It says 개를 can also mean a unit so I think it goes after the number??


EmunaVinograd

Yes, it goes after the number.


Andrea241847

Is it okay to put 한 공 개를 instead of 공 한 개를???


Aurie844898

No, because the order is fixed. Object+ mount + measure word


racheliza711

whats the difference between 공 하나 개 and 공 한 개???


EmunaVinograd

The word 하나 changes to 한 before a measure word. In this case, 개 is a measure word, so that you should use 한 and not 하나.


Le_choc

Why is 하나 주세요 wrong? I use it every day at Starbucks. Have I been saying it incorrectly for the past three years?


EL-AtrachF

If there was more than one object in a sentence, do they both take 를?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.