"Ikzegmijnnaam,zodatjeweetwieikben."

Translation:I say my name so that you know who I am.

1 year ago

6 Comments


Cyril438833

Could it be "zodat je wie ik ben weet"?

1 year ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

I'm afraid not.

1 year ago

it-tifel

Could you kindly explain why please? Perhaps it's going over my head but why doesn't 'weet' go to the end if it's in a subordinating clause and it's the first verb in the clause?

10 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

It's actually pretty complicated in this case.

"Wie ik ben" is a second subordinate clause. Instead of creating a nested structure, where we would put one clause in the middle of another, Dutch tries to keep the clauses separated. Probably to make the sentence easier to parse, but I'm not sure.

10 months ago

it-tifel

Coming back to it 2 weeks later I can understand it much better because I can recognise it's a different subordinate clause. Thanks a lot!

9 months ago

StevenTinc

Why don't you use "kent"?

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.