1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "It is always very hard havin…

"It is always very hard having to spend this period of the year alone."

Translation:C'est toujours très difficile de devoir passer cette période de l'année seul.

March 14, 2013

17 Comments


ramonsolis

Why is it "difficile de devoir" and not "difficile à devoir"?


Sitesurf

The trick here is that a number of adjectives (facile/difficile are the most frequent) may change their postposition (à or de) depending on how the sentence is constructed, ie

• impersonal : "il est facile de" or "c'est facile de" + infinitive

• or not : "quelqu'un" or "quelque chose est facile à" + infinitive.

Examples:

• il est difficile de refuser = impersonal construction meaning "we find it hard to refuse"

• elle est difficile à refuser = (l'invitation) est difficile à refuser

• il est difficile à décrire = (le tableau) est difficile à décrire

• il est difficile de décrire ce tableau

There are a few others: "dur", "bon", "commode", "pratique", "utile", "indispensable", maybe others that don't come to my mind.

• il est (c'est) dur de monter la pente / la pente est dure à monter

• il est (c'est) bon de connaître ce mot / ce mot est bon à connaître

• il est (c'est) commode d'utiliser cet outil / cet outil est commode à utiliser

• il est (c'est) pratique de manipuler ce couteau / ce couteau est pratique à manipuler

• il est (c'est) utile/indispensable de savoir les bases / les bases sont utiles/indispensables à savoir


tayaiv

Thank you so much, Sitesurf!


AnnaTall

Have Two lingots Sitesurt :)


whitemaw

Why seul and not seule?


riclage

Why use "devoir" in this context?


Sitesurf

"have to" is "devoir" (remember that must has no infinitive)


riclage

Thanks but isn't "have to" supposed to be "avoir"?


Sitesurf

yes, you can also say "c'est toujours très difficile d'avoir à passer cette période de l'année seul".


AnnaTall

Duolingo doesn't like it


AdmanRooster

Thats exactly what I wrote. Wrong though :(


[deactivated user]

    avoir is "to have"


gdlh

    when do you use "an" and "annee" for year?


Bredouille

    There's an article here:

    http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/a/an-annee-jour-journee-matin-matinee-soir-soiree.htm

    In short: - use the long form if you're talking about durations, e.g., Elle vient à l'école huit annèes. Elle à travaillé trente annèes. - use the short form if you're talking about individual units of time, e.,g., Il y a trois ans qu'elle commençe sa étude. Il a vingt-neuf ans.

    So, here, it's année since we're definitely talking about it in a duration-like way.


ericdavis

    I am reading a French grammar book, Dialogues en grammaire, where they would use just as correctly the impersonal expression, il est toujours très difficile de.....


Althalos90

    Pourquoi est-ce que «fort» ne marche pas au lieu de «dur» ?


Sitesurf

    Because "hard" means "difficult" or "painful", but "fort" means "strong".

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.