"It is always very hard having to spend this period of the year alone."

Translation:C'est toujours très difficile de devoir passer cette période de l'année seul.

March 14, 2013

17 Comments


ramonsolis

Why is it "difficile de devoir" and not "difficile à devoir"?

October 29, 2013

Sitesurf

The trick here is that a number of adjectives (facile/difficile are the most frequent) may change their postposition (à or de) depending on how the sentence is constructed, ie

• impersonal : "il est facile de" or "c'est facile de" + infinitive

• or not : "quelqu'un" or "quelque chose est facile à" + infinitive.

Examples:

• il est difficile de refuser = impersonal construction meaning "we find it hard to refuse"

• elle est difficile à refuser = (l'invitation) est difficile à refuser

• il est difficile à décrire = (le tableau) est difficile à décrire

• il est difficile de décrire ce tableau

There are a few others: "dur", "bon", "commode", "pratique", "utile", "indispensable", maybe others that don't come to my mind.

• il est (c'est) dur de monter la pente / la pente est dure à monter

• il est (c'est) bon de connaître ce mot / ce mot est bon à connaître

• il est (c'est) commode d'utiliser cet outil / cet outil est commode à utiliser

• il est (c'est) pratique de manipuler ce couteau / ce couteau est pratique à manipuler

• il est (c'est) utile/indispensable de savoir les bases / les bases sont utiles/indispensables à savoir

October 29, 2013

tayaiv

Thank you so much, Sitesurf!

October 5, 2014

AnnaTall

Have Two lingots Sitesurt :)

October 5, 2014

whitemaw

Why seul and not seule?

October 12, 2014

riclage

Why use "devoir" in this context?

March 14, 2013

Sitesurf

"have to" is "devoir" (remember that must has no infinitive)

March 14, 2013

riclage

Thanks but isn't "have to" supposed to be "avoir"?

March 14, 2013

Sitesurf

yes, you can also say "c'est toujours très difficile d'avoir à passer cette période de l'année seul".

March 15, 2013

AnnaTall

Duolingo doesn't like it

September 9, 2013

AdmanRooster

Thats exactly what I wrote. Wrong though :(

May 5, 2014

mtimmerije

avoir is "to have"

July 21, 2014

gdlh

when do you use "an" and "annee" for year?

May 9, 2013

Bredouille

There's an article here:

http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/a/an-annee-jour-journee-matin-matinee-soir-soiree.htm

In short: - use the long form if you're talking about durations, e.g., Elle vient à l'école huit annèes. Elle à travaillé trente annèes. - use the short form if you're talking about individual units of time, e.,g., Il y a trois ans qu'elle commençe sa étude. Il a vingt-neuf ans.

So, here, it's année since we're definitely talking about it in a duration-like way.

May 23, 2013

ericdavis

I am reading a French grammar book, Dialogues en grammaire, where they would use just as correctly the impersonal expression, il est toujours très difficile de.....

July 7, 2013

Althalos90

Pourquoi est-ce que «fort» ne marche pas au lieu de «dur» ?

May 16, 2014

Sitesurf

Because "hard" means "difficult" or "painful", but "fort" means "strong".

May 17, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.