1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "칠이 구를 먹었어!"

"칠이 구를 먹었어!"

Translation:Seven ate nine!

October 23, 2017

50 Comments


alexis_lew1

My personal favorite Korean number joke is one I came up with myself... and i say it every time i recite the Korean numbers (not Sino): "9, 10, have a good day"

because when saying it, it's 아홉 열 have a good day (i hope you'll have a good day)


AlakoMacha

it's not actually a joke, but every time i try to count on korean numbers i burst into laugh because i go like "하나 둘 셋..." and my brain automatically completes it with CL lyrics and go like "... BITCHES!"


peachlemon

you and me both, sister


dondegroovily

I had to listen all the way to the end of the song to hear that part.

Not that I mind


Winston298006

It's more like "Ah hope y'all have a good day!" (Southern U.S. accent). ;-)


peachlemon

Thank you for sharing! Your joke brightened my evening. ♥


allum6

I really LOL'd. Good one.


Claudia763

OMG i can't believe i just translated it as " I ate nine chillis" TT


ConnonThom

Hahaha, the struggle is real


iman785627

that actually made me laugh so hard


Andrew590503

Whenever an English joke gets translated into Korean, it is so weird because it doesn't make any sense. One time when I was young, in South Korea, there was a Looney Toons show on, and the English joke was between Bugs and another character. Bugs says "take a seat" to the character and the character proceeds to rob the chair, but in Korean it was "의자를 가져가" which only means one thing instead of two things. It was weird to say the least.


yvichuu

Me when I translated it myself: ugh


pQpQrOPY

I'm not sure if this would be funny to a Korean - especially if they don't speak English.


Jahanvi653316

This made me laughhhh so loud so here is on emore lane joke... Why does everyone want to be friends with seven? Be coz seven is chilllllll Ok dont attack me ik it is lame


drbazzi

unfortunately "7 8 9" is not accepted


Winston298006

This sentence is the answer to "Why is ten [or six] afraid of seven?" Ten would be next!


rowill88

I've never heard anyone say 10. Always 6.


Rajabrahon12

Haha. I know this joke. I like this one !


alexis_lew1

STOPPPPPP YOURSELFFFF


JeonJungko106028

97'liners where are you at????


KPSShreyas

Chilling in Seoul


cbro2r

How frightening for six!


[deactivated user]

    Seven after seven ate nine

    S E V E N


Padi_Evans

    Seven Eight(ate) Nine....Haha


HanakoFukui

    Omh smh right now XD


NLZK98

    I must been missing something since i didn't get the joke ;(


pQpQrOPY

    Korean: 7 ,8 ,9; English: seven ate nine! (say the numbers outloud).


AlexisRamyeon

    You know, you're quite alright Duolingo ㅋㅋ


mylespost

    Sad the pun didn't translate.


mmxx511985

    Why is 6 scared from 7??

    Because 7 ate 8


NathanClin

    AHAHAHA! Major points for that, Duo! You can have my number!


Alister214

    My response after this is

    Ten Eight


david375511

    이걸 개그라고 치냐


Paula25303

    Golden oldie ... Why was 6 scared?


NamanSinghal844

    Is this a different set of Korean numerals? Like, if we use 일곱 in place of 칠, will it create a problem?


Ollivierr

    qual o problema de fazer frases normais?????????????????????????????????


DuolingoJaey2021

    Numbers eat numbers!


CelesteAlf12

    Help! Why is it in this order?

    Related Discussions

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.