"칠이 구를 먹었어!"

Translation:Seven ate nine!

October 23, 2017

25 Comments


alexis_lew1

My personal favorite Korean number joke is one I came up with myself... and i say it every time i recite the Korean numbers (not Sino): "9, 10, have a good day"

because when saying it, it's 아홉 열 have a good day (i hope you'll have a good day)

April 14, 2018

Winston298006

It's more like "Ah hope y'all have a good day!" (Southern U.S. accent). ;-)

June 14, 2018

AlakoMacha

it's not actually a joke, but every time i try to count on korean numbers i burst into laugh because i go like "하나 둘 셋..." and my brain automatically completes it with CL lyrics and go like "... BITCHES!"

February 24, 2019

peachlemon

you and me both, sister

February 24, 2019

peachlemon

Thank you for sharing! Your joke brightened my evening. ♥

May 15, 2018

allum6

I really LOL'd. Good one.

April 16, 2019

maymaysun

Hahaa!

January 26, 2019

iman785627

that actually made me laugh so hard

October 29, 2017

Rajabrahon12

Haha. I know this joke. I like this one !

October 23, 2017

yvichuu

Me when I translated it myself: ugh

March 25, 2018

drbazzi

unfortunately "7 8 9" is not accepted

April 10, 2018

Ronreezy

CLASSIC

April 16, 2018

Winston298006

This sentence is the answer to "Why is ten [or six] afraid of seven?" Ten would be next!

June 14, 2018

rowill88

I've never heard anyone say 10. Always 6.

November 29, 2018

cbro2r

How frightening for six!

October 23, 2017

starwars380063

Seven ate nine!

October 23, 2017

danana29

하나에서 셋까지

November 3, 2017

NathanClin

AHAHAHA! Major points for that, Duo! You can have my number!

December 30, 2017

alexis_lew1

STOPPPPPP YOURSELFFFF

April 14, 2018

EmmaMalory1

Haha my gosh

June 7, 2018

pQpQrOPY

I'm not sure if this would be funny to a Korean - especially if they don't speak English.

June 21, 2019

YutubPlzSu

Seven after seven ate nine

S E V E N

August 11, 2019

Valencia25174

Clever

March 30, 2018

ACDeGuia

Witty

April 12, 2019

AndreaNico218686

I must been missing something since i didn't get the joke ;(

May 20, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.