1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I see one knife, not two."

"I see one knife, not two."

Translation:Vidím jeden nůž, ne dva.

October 23, 2017

7 Comments


PierreMDL

"Jeden nůž vidím, ne dva.", why wouldn't it be correct?


VladaFu

You are contrasting the objects, jeden nůž vs. dva (nože). Hence they should both be final in their respective clause.

You could say: Jeden nůž vidím, ale dva nevidím. I see one knife but I don't see two. This contrasts the verbs so the verbs are final. They can also be both first.


bienvenue_21

I wrote vidím jeden nůž ne dva nože. I believe this should be the correct sentence. Other way the sentence is becoming grammatically wrong, isn't it?


Tom307502

Shouldn't "nuz" be in accusative?


VladaFu

It is, masculine inanimate words (hrad, stroj) have the same forms for nominative and accusative.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.