1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The men build the house."

"The men build the house."

Translation:남자들이 집을 지어요.

October 23, 2017

10 Comments


BenjiYoo

Is '지으' in the options necessary? that's not a Korean vocabulary


ManishaDas5

It's 짓다 for build.


habibaellamey

Can I type '지어요' like that '죄요'?


thevoidlily

Im pretty sure you cant, the first would be pronounced as 'jieoyo" but that you suggested is "jwiyo", completely different.


ben.soshians

I'm a beginner and don't know why can't we use "집를" instead of "집을". Please help me out here guys.


LiveKindly

As I understand it, it depends on if the word has a vowel or a consonant at the end. 집 ends with ㅂ which is a vowel, so the particle is 을 with the ㅇ "making space" for the consonant sound. If we were talking about a dog, 개 then the particle would be 를 because of the ㅐ at the end.


V5QK71

Is it ok if i put there 이어요?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.