"Odkud jdou?"

Translation:Where are they coming from?

October 23, 2017

7 Comments


NinaOBel

Proč ne "Where are they going from?" Jdou, ne přijdou.

October 24, 2017

svrsheque

don't expect czech and english to handle the direction of motion the same. czech is more invested in the means of motion, english in the direction. also, "přijdou" is a red herring because it is the future tense.

March 20, 2018

andrew_lim

"From where are they coming?" should be acceptable, if the "standard" right answer is "Where are they coming from?"

October 23, 2017

BoneheadBass

Yes, "From where are they coming?" is absolutely grammatically correct and may be an accepted answer by now. Technically, "Where are they coming from?" is grammatically INCORRECT, in light of the rule that says a sentence shouldn't end with a preposition. However...

I don't think you'd hear many people actually saying "From where are they coming?" and the bias against a preposition ending a sentence may be well on its way to disappearing by now. (Sigh.)

May 12, 2018

[deactivated user]

    "From where are they coming" sounds odd, but "They are coming from where?" sounds ok with the emphasis on "where" to express astonishment. "The most fashionable dresses come from Detroit.". "They come from where?"

    October 1, 2018

btopps

    Should "where do they come from" be accepted?

    February 8, 2019

VladaFu

    No, that would be "odkud pocházejí" or similar. "jdou" really just means going or coming right now.

    February 8, 2019
    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.