"A son will send a letter to the dad."

Translation:아들은 아빠에게 편지를 보내줄 거야.

October 23, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Donlvaro

What's the difference between 보낼 and 보내줄


Pamela909830

Many times 주다 is combined with other verbs to make a "compound verb." 주다 means "to give," but it also means "to do something for someone else's benefit."


Andro0

아들은 아빠에게 편지를 보내줄 거예요


lynn509970

편지를 아빠에게 순서달라고 되는데요


Alma_Tadema

Why not 아버지한테?


ShubhraDutta

That's also correct


OJw6hVxV-Mike

Is it incorrect to swap the first two words? "아빠에게 아들은 편지를 보내줄 거야" To the dad, the son will send a letter. Maybe it's more just not how a natural speaker would say it in Korean?


Vieke7

I have the same question. I thought for these word order didn't matter.


Pamela909830

I would not say it in that order in English either. I would start with the subject "the son."

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.