"Tyto postele jsou dobré pro staré lidi."

Translation:These beds are good for old people.

October 23, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Shathu_Entayla

Why is it "these" instead of "those" here?


kacenka9

Because there is TYTO (for male gender it would be TITO) as opposed to TAMTY or TY (TAMTI or TI)


VladaFu

Já bych "persons" nechal pro "osoby", ale třeba to tam jen někdo opomněl a doplní to.


LukasBlech

"these beds are good for elderly people" is not possible?


BoneheadBass

"Elderly people" is less commonly used than "old people," but there's nothing wrong with it. If it's not already accepted, I think it could be. Also, "These beds are good for the elderly" would be fine, assuming it fits the Czech original well enough. (Native AmE)


AgnusOinas

Added "elderly people".

"...the elderly" was already accepted.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.