1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "고양이가 먹는 음식은 싱거워요?"

"고양이가 먹는 음식은 싱거워요?"

Translation:Is the food that the cat eats bland?

October 23, 2017

35 Comments


HelloMichaelh

English translation has awkward phrasing.


dpatkat

Agreed and i think punctuation marks need to be in lessons. My translation us:

The food that the cat eats, is it bland?

(2019 - 08: now it is a pronunciation lesson)


Taylor628670

English is unnatural and similar answers aren't accepted


tineeblusher

Why can't i write "is the cat eating bland food?", im confused as to how j got this answer wrong...


wintertriangles

음식 has the real topic particle so it should be the subject in English. 고양이가 먹는 is a descriptive phrase, which is hard to learn at first because you have to differentiate between which is the real topic of the sentence.


trsr.is.love

It is wrong because your sentence is in preaent continuous but the sentence is actually supposed to be in simple present, it implies and questions whether the food that the cat eats(probably, daily) is bland


TeacherKaye

How can I tell this is a question when it ends with 요? (I have a loooong way to go)


OopsHiThere

'요' is used quite widely, and Korean being such a heavily context based language surely doesn't help. If it has a question mark at the end, it's safe to assume that it's a question. There's also the ending form, '-을까,' that is used entirely interrogatively. (ex. '뭘 원했을까?' 'What do you want?') Hope this helps!


LesChristiansen

"Is the cat food bland?"makes more sense in English.


raebot

Not really. "Cat food" is food designated for the cat. It is not necessarily the food that the cat is literally eating now. Your version could be a question for a human who's trying cat food. This question is about food that a cat is eating, which could be any food, not just cat food. It's a different meaning.


Oinophilos

If the cat is eating it now, then the translation should not be “eats”; but I suppose this sentence does not specify whether it’s about the food the cat is eating now or the food the cat usually eats. Otherwise I (native American English speaker) don’t see anything awkward here.


raebot

Now that I've progressed into continuous verbs on the tree, I must agree strongly with you and correct myself. "The food the cat usually eats" is probably the best way to understand this sentence!


harhui

Depending on the tone of the speaker, this could also be a statement (the food that the cat eats is bland), right?


Oinophilos

Does it have to be a question? If so, what is the indicator?


SveinTerje1

Looks a bit like its saying that the cat who is eating the food is bland, but that makes no sense unless you plan to eat the cat. :D


Staszek456

The text to speech in this one is absolutely hilarious :') mognunumsigumsiwololo


rowill88

Its so hard to make out. They should redo that one.


4lbyeZMy

what does bland even mean


akeemaaa

Bland is an adjective that means uninteresting and lacking features or characteristics.

When talking about food, bland means unseasoned or tasteless.

When talking about feelings, it means not showing strong emotions.

Hope this helps.(^ω^)


Oinophilos

It doesn’t mean tasteless; just not seasoned or spicy. Cantonese food is bland but not tasteless. True, it is often used pejoratively.


ejang12

The sentence can be mixed into something else, like "Is the cat eating bland food" or something like that


Aina525882

Where got the word TASTE? Weird


fitr_

im stuck at this question. im trying to ans as roght as possible. but the words and the right ans are not same


Chloe318106

Is the food that the cat eats bland?


StephenM898

Before I said it, the audio was just static sounds.


Oinophilos

Besides the question mark.


HsuThant

Why didn't he raise his voice at the end of the sentence?


OrettePalm

Is the food bland that the cats eats? Why is this option wrong


StephenM898

The phrase “that the cat eats” can’t be separated from “the food”. They have to be together.


sujinssi_007

How can we tell that is it a question or a statement??


StephenM898

In this situation, the only way to tell that it is a question is the question mark. If this was in formal polite, then the verb would be 싱겁습니다 in a statement and 싱겁습니까 in a question.


jinuna

Can anyone tell me what is the difference between that korean say oppa to brother and oppa to boyfriend what does this mean ??? I'm confused...


jooni2023

It is, I tried it myself.


kathleenma181962

Why does both 먹 and 음식 use "는/은"?


Khope09

Actually it should be: is the food that the cat is eating bland? But still sounds weird

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.