"고양이가 먹는 음식은 싱거워요?"

Translation:Is the food that the cat eats bland?

October 23, 2017

9 Comments


HelloMichaelh

English translation has awkward phrasing.

November 29, 2017

McPwny

its not that it has akward phrasing, its that this is an akward question trying to get you to look closely at the sentence structure.

고양이가 싱거운 음식을 먹어요? does the cat eat bland food?

고양이가 먹는 음식은 싱거워요? Is the food that the cat eats bland?

고양이의 음식은 싱거워요? is the cats food bland?

May 29, 2018

tineeblusher

Why can't i write "is the cat eating bland food?", im confused as to how j got this answer wrong...

October 23, 2017

wintertriangles

음식 has the real topic particle so it should be the subject in English. 고양이가 먹는 is a descriptive phrase, which is hard to learn at first because you have to differentiate between which is the real topic of the sentence.

October 24, 2017

Staszek456

The text to speech in this one is absolutely hilarious :') mognunumsigumsiwololo

December 8, 2018

rowill88

Its so hard to make out. They should redo that one.

December 29, 2018

LesChristiansen

"Is the cat food bland?"makes more sense in English.

January 9, 2018

4lbyeZMy

what does bland even mean

February 1, 2019

McPwny

tastes like a raw potato

February 1, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.