1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "고양이가 먹는 음식은 싱거워요?"

"고양이가 먹는 음식은 싱거워요?"

Translation:Is the food that the cat eats bland?

October 23, 2017

11 Comments


HelloMichaelh

English translation has awkward phrasing.


dpatkat

Agreed and i think punctuation marks need to be in lessons. My translation us:

The food that the cat eats, is it bland?

(2019 - 08: now it is a pronunciation lesson)


tineeblusher

Why can't i write "is the cat eating bland food?", im confused as to how j got this answer wrong...


wintertriangles

음식 has the real topic particle so it should be the subject in English. 고양이가 먹는 is a descriptive phrase, which is hard to learn at first because you have to differentiate between which is the real topic of the sentence.


Staszek456

The text to speech in this one is absolutely hilarious :') mognunumsigumsiwololo


rowill88

Its so hard to make out. They should redo that one.


LesChristiansen

"Is the cat food bland?"makes more sense in English.


Taylor628670

English is unnatural and similar answers aren't accepted


SveinTerje1

Looks a bit like its saying that the cat who is eating the food is bland, but that makes no sense unless you plan to eat the cat. :D


4lbyeZMy

what does bland even mean


Quoterman

The sentence can be mixed into something else, like "Is the cat eating bland food" or something like that

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.