"Nemám na něho myslet?"

Translation:I am not supposed to think about him?

October 23, 2017

12 Comments


PierreMDL

"Am I not supposed to think about him?" is not correct? What would it be in Czech, then?

October 23, 2017

kacenka9

Yes it is and it is accepted

October 23, 2017

BrianG1941

I agree 'aren't i' is acceptable english whilst 'am i not' is a bit clumsy. I am a native English speaker

July 20, 2018

Randonneur3

Contractions belong in spoken English. But they are not usually mandatory even there. For a delicate issue like this context, speech slowed down and not contracted could be more effective.

August 20, 2018

VladaFu

Also, the contractions are handled by Duolingo centrally for all the courses. We only enter non-contracted sentences for acceptance.

August 20, 2018

FransGusta

"Aren't I supposed to think about him" is a correct sentence, but I was corrected with an incorrect sentence: "I'm not supposed to think about him?" This is acceptable in spoken English, but my answer is correct standard English.

January 6, 2018

fmbraga

It wasn't accepted most probably because it should be "Am I not" instead of "Aren't I".

February 7, 2018

dsarkarati

"Nemám na něho myslet?" The sentence is read by the speaker like a statement, not a question. Rising intonation at the end would make it clear that a question is intended.

September 10, 2018

VladaFu

Sad, but we have no control over the TTS.

September 10, 2018

Hatch-Slack

"I do not have to think about him." - not accepted.

January 19, 2019

VladaFu

And rightly so. nemám - I am not supposed to, nemusím - I do not have to, nesmím - I must not.

January 20, 2019

Hatch-Slack

Now is perfectly clear. Thank you!

January 21, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.