1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Nemám na něho myslet?"

"Nemám na něho myslet?"

Translation:I am not supposed to think about him?

October 23, 2017

15 Comments


PierreMDL

"Am I not supposed to think about him?" is not correct? What would it be in Czech, then?


kacenka9

Yes it is and it is accepted


FransGusta

"Aren't I supposed to think about him" is a correct sentence, but I was corrected with an incorrect sentence: "I'm not supposed to think about him?" This is acceptable in spoken English, but my answer is correct standard English.


fmbraga

It wasn't accepted most probably because it should be "Am I not" instead of "Aren't I".


BrianG1941

I agree 'aren't i' is acceptable english whilst 'am i not' is a bit clumsy. I am a native English speaker


Randonneur3

Contractions belong in spoken English. But they are not usually mandatory even there. For a delicate issue like this context, speech slowed down and not contracted could be more effective.


VladaFu

Also, the contractions are handled by Duolingo centrally for all the courses. We only enter non-contracted sentences for acceptance.


BrianSille2

"aren't I" is not good English. "Aren't can only be used in the Plural. Would you reply to the above question with "I are" ?


nueby

Not to disrupt your native dispute. We seem to have been accepting "Am I not", "I am not", and "Aren't I" for years. The complicating factor is that some time ago Duolingo elected to show only the main translation instead of the "nearest" accepted answer when correcting the user. Jumping to conclusions is rampant, and whatever that decision was supposed to fix has been paid many times over by explaining non-existent issues time and time again.

For extra fun, Duolingo's automatic contraction handler apparently does not automatically handle accepting "aren't I" for "am I not", but if we add "aren't I" to our accepted list, it is then apparently happy to accept "are not I".

So keep at it, but this problem is right up there with the intractable apostrophe, and we the volunteers are doomed to failure no matter which way.


dsarkarati

"Nemám na něho myslet?" The sentence is read by the speaker like a statement, not a question. Rising intonation at the end would make it clear that a question is intended.


VladaFu

Sad, but we have no control over the TTS.


Hatch-Slack

"I do not have to think about him." - not accepted.


VladaFu

And rightly so. nemám - I am not supposed to, nemusím - I do not have to, nesmím - I must not.


Hatch-Slack

Now is perfectly clear. Thank you!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.