"Although they do not know us, they hate us."

Translation:Přestože nás neznají, nenávidí nás.

October 23, 2017

4 Comments


walkinwolk

Why can’t we have “Přestože nás neznají, nás nenávidí”?

April 1, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

Second position for 'nás'

October 4, 2018

xdzodnAb

On the info page for pronouns, nás is not marked as requiring second position.

December 17, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

It would be helpful to provide information on the second position rule vis-a-vis nás. But it seems that it clearly applies, because of the 161 acceptable translations, ALL have nás in the second position in the clause, either following the verb, as shown above, or following a subject pronoun. So, at this point, I'd say that while I may not understand WHY it is that way, I do understand THAT it is that way. :-)

December 18, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.