"Εγώ δεν αποτυγχάνω."

Translation:I do not fail.

October 23, 2017

14 Comments


jss.___

I had to lie to answer this exercice. ;-)

March 21, 2018

KeithAndre18

Ironically, I kept getting this one wrong.

December 3, 2018

piliF12

Why is this "I do not fail", but not "I did not fail"?

October 23, 2017

StellaNtal
Mod

I do not fail=εγώ δεν αποτυγχάνω, I did not fail=εγώ δεν απέτυχα

October 23, 2017

Sean618907

I have learned the word as αποτυχαίνω not as αποτυχάνω. I can not find the latter in the dictionary and my spelling check marks it as wrong. My native Greek wife now tells me it is ancient Greek - can we please stick to the modern forms, otherwise it gets more confusing than it already is.

January 16, 2018

troll1995

Αποτυγχάνω is the most common Modern form. Αποτυχαίνω is an alternative form of αποτυγχάνω and not the other way around, and personally as a Modern Greek native speaker, I've never used it. It actually sounds uneducated. This course teaches modern greek and modern greek only.

January 16, 2018

jaye16
Mod

I notice you have a spelling error here. Perhaps that's why you didn't find it in the dictionary. I just check this set of 7 Modern Greek dictionaries and they all have "αποτυγχάνω".

http://www.lexilogos.com/english/greek_dictionary.htm

One shows "αποτχαίνω" but as Troll says it's not used and we only teach modern Greek.

January 16, 2018

Sean618907

Noticed the spelling error - thx for that, but αποτυγχάνω still is not in Pons dictionary. I have talked to several other Greek persons now and they all agree that αποτυχαίνω is by far the more common word.

February 2, 2018

JamesTWils

Is this the same verb as "follow"?

February 12, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

Follow=ακολουθώ

  • Ακολουθώ
  • Ακολουθείς
  • Ακολουθεί
  • Ακολουθούμε
  • Ακολουθείτε
  • Ακολουθούν

  • Αποτυγχάνω
  • Αποτυγχάνεις
  • Αποτυγχάνει
  • Αποτυγχάνουμε
  • Αποτυγχάνετε
  • Αποτυγχάνουν

("γχ"=light "ν"+"χ" sound≈"νχ")

February 13, 2019

JamesTWils

They are clearly quite different words. I do not know why I consistently confuse them.

February 13, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

It happens! But anyway, it's more likely to encounter the verb "failed" rather than "fail". In Greek, the conjugation of the verb "to fail" in the Past Simple tense is:

  • Απέτυχα
  • Απέτυχες
  • Απέτυχε
  • Αποτύχαμε
  • Αποτύχατε
  • Απέτυχαν
February 13, 2019

JamesTWils

Thanks. The simple past is something I could use lot more practice with. Something to think about, if you guys do an expansion of the tree.

February 14, 2019

ClausLadek

I don't fail - just as good

June 3, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.