"Unsere Kleider"

Translation:Our dresses

1 year ago

9 Comments


DuoIngTheThing

Why is "Our clothing" incorrect?

I thought that the plural "die Kleider" can also mean clothes or clothing.

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

It's not incorrect, just a missing alternative. I recommend that you report it.

1 year ago

CRFerrell77

First time through the lesson I typed " Our Clothes". It said "Wrong, 'Our Clothing'" - at the end of the lesson, when it asks again, I typed that and it said "Wrong, 'Our Clothes'" WTF DuoLingo?

1 year ago

Niki106262

i dont really understand i thought Unsere meant something else? i know Kleider means dresses but im confused

1 year ago

ikwilvertalen

"Unser" only ever means "our". The -e is added because Kleider is in the nominative plural.

1 year ago

MohitSharm772357

Difference between kleider and kleidung??

8 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

Neither of those are German words, but I'm guessing you're asking about Kleider and Kleidung (capitalised).

The difference is about the same as between "clothes" and "clothing" -- i.e., they mean more or less the same, but Kleider (clothes) is grammatically plural while Kleidung (clothing) is grammatically singular.

Further, in German, Kleider can also specifically mean "dresses" as well as generically "clothes".

Like English "clothes", Kleider doesn't have a singular -- you can't talk about "one clothe" or ein Kleid in the sense of "one article of clothing". (ein Kleid can only mean "one dress".)

8 months ago

EdiMatzel

Can't believe this still has not been corrected since it was reported at least 8 months ago. Our clothing....is correct

6 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

This sentence "belongs" to the Pearson editors. I'm not sure whether they pay attention to reports.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24066422

6 months ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.