1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Unsere Kleider"

"Unsere Kleider"

Translation:Our dresses

October 23, 2017

3 Comments


CRFerrell77

First time through the lesson I typed " Our Clothes". It said "Wrong, 'Our Clothing'" - at the end of the lesson, when it asks again, I typed that and it said "Wrong, 'Our Clothes'" ❤❤❤ DuoLingo?


Niki106262

i dont really understand i thought Unsere meant something else? i know Kleider means dresses but im confused


ikwilvertalen

"Unser" only ever means "our". The -e is added because Kleider is in the nominative plural.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.