"Η πετσέτα είναι στο ντους."

Translation:The towel is in the shower.

October 23, 2017

7 Comments


MehmetAliAtc

Petseta sounds quite similar to "Peçete" in Turkish. But we use it in a different meaning :)

December 8, 2017

Rewm

It's a napkin in Turkish, I wonder if the meaning changed in Greek or Turkish?

July 1, 2018

der_Guenni

The German word for ντους is Dusche which sounds very similar :)

January 15, 2019

pkaragoulis

Both ντους and Dusche are from the French word "douche", which means shower. Greek has many loan words from French and Italian :)

January 23, 2019

Charaxan

Is it also the word for the room where the shower is ? (Like it is in French for instance)

February 26, 2018

D_..
Mod

    It can be. The word for the room is usually μπάνιο, if it's in a house and also has a toilet and a sink, but if it's just a shower room in, say, a gym them "shower room" is ντους. Or ντουζ, I have to add.

    February 26, 2018

Andrew211782

    Is there any logical reason why "The towel's in the shower" should not be accepted? To me it's the same thing, but DL seems not to agree with me & marked it as incorrect. :-(}

    March 11, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.