1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Stěžoval byste si?"

"Stěžoval byste si?"

Translation:Would you complain?

October 23, 2017

12 Comments


bright_flash

Shouldn't it be stěžovali or stěžovaly (or maybe even stěžovala) here?


kacenka9

In translation into Czech all these options are accepted. But here you are translating into English. And you are talking to a single male person that you have a formal relationship with.


bright_flash

I just want to understand: if you refer to a single person formally, do you still have to use the past tense form as referring to one person? So translating "Mister, could you ...?" would be "Pane, mohl byste ...?" and never "Pane, mohli byste ...?"? In Russian we always use the plural form in such situations so I found that a bit unusual.


kacenka9

Yes. We do use singular. There is only one guy even if we are having formal relation.


Mark841597

I had to choose between 'bys' or 'byste'. I guess both are possible, right?


wvdbas

I guess bys is not an option, because then it would be: Stěžoval by sis, not Stěžoval bys si


Tibro3

Aha, that's the subtly that was eluding me. Thank you.


agtorres1012

Hi, my conclusion is that Stěžoval byste si or Stěžoval bys sis is the same? Am I right?


endless_sleeper

It's "byste si" vs "by sis." The difference is 2nd person pl/2nd person sg formal vs 2nd person sg informal.

Note the "regular form" of 2nd person sg informal is "bys." However, if there's a reflexive pronoun used, the final "-s" moves to the pronoun: "by sis." Just like in this case.


JanHenke3

The intonation of the voice does not sound as a question but as a statement. That's really bad.


VladaFu

There is nothing we can do. Not worth disabling the audio exercise because of this.


JanHenke3

Yes. Thanks. I just wanted it to be mentioned here.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.