"Stěžoval byste si?"

Translation:Would you complain?

October 23, 2017

12 Comments


bright_flash

Shouldn't it be stěžovali or stěžovaly (or maybe even stěžovala) here?

October 23, 2017

kacenka9

In translation into Czech all these options are accepted. But here you are translating into English. And you are talking to a single male person that you have a formal relationship with.

October 23, 2017

bright_flash

I just want to understand: if you refer to a single person formally, do you still have to use the past tense form as referring to one person? So translating "Mister, could you ...?" would be "Pane, mohl byste ...?" and never "Pane, mohli byste ...?"? In Russian we always use the plural form in such situations so I found that a bit unusual.

November 2, 2017

kacenka9

Yes. We do use singular. There is only one guy even if we are having formal relation.

November 7, 2017

Mark841597

I had to choose between 'bys' or 'byste'. I guess both are possible, right?

October 27, 2017

wvdbas

I guess bys is not an option, because then it would be: Stěžoval by sis, not Stěžoval bys si

November 7, 2017

Tibro3

Aha, that's the subtly that was eluding me. Thank you.

November 16, 2017

agtorres1012

Hi, my conclusion is that Stěžoval byste si or Stěžoval bys sis is the same? Am I right?

October 14, 2018

endless_sleeper

It's "byste si" vs "by sis." The difference is 2nd person pl/2nd person sg formal vs 2nd person sg informal.

Note the "regular form" of 2nd person sg informal is "bys." However, if there's a reflexive pronoun used, the final "-s" moves to the pronoun: "by sis." Just like in this case.

October 14, 2018

JanHenke3

The intonation of the voice does not sound as a question but as a statement. That's really bad.

December 17, 2018

VladaFu

There is nothing we can do. Not worth disabling the audio exercise because of this.

December 17, 2018

JanHenke3

Yes. Thanks. I just wanted it to be mentioned here.

December 18, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.