1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kateřina mě požádala, abych …

"Kateřina požádala, abych na ni počkal."

Translation:Kateřina asked me to wait for her.

October 23, 2017

16 Comments


bright_flash

What's the difference between ptát se and požádat? Both are translated as ask, as far as I can understand. Is ptát se usually used in terms of asking a question and požádat in terms of making a request?


kacenka9

You got it exactly right. Ptát se is to ask question. Požádat to NICELY ask/make request. They can kind of overlap in both languages at times.


irahatam1

Why is it "mě požádala" not "mi požádala"? Because i thought "me" here is an indirect object


VladaFu

The direct or indirect objects are mostly terms used for the English language and its usability for Czech is limited. In Czech various verbs take various kind of objects using various cases and prepositions. Požádat (ask, request), mostly uses accusative for the person you ask something from and if you ask "for something" it is "o něco" ("o" + accusative).

You have to learn the cases and prepositions for each verb individually. At least those that do not just use a simple accusative for one single object.


DavidMills574753

Just to broaden a question in another exercise I made just now, is it the case then that where in English expressing intention can be made by using a verb followed by an infinitive, Czech would instead use the verb plus "..by..." construction?


VladaFu

Yes, Czech uses subordinate clauses. This one is an objective one, I believe. What did she ask? That...


Stephan881810

Why does the speaker pronounce "mne" when it is written "me"?


VladaFu

I suggest to review the introductory Tips and notes about Czech orthography and pronunciation. Namely those about the effect of ě after certain consonants.

These combinations are pronounced as:

bě - /bje/
pě - /pje/
vě - /vje/

but

mě - /mňe/

So that mně and mě are pronounced exactly the same.

And even more different:

dě - /ďe/
tě - /ťe/
ně - /ňe/


The reason is historical because /mje/ changed to /mňe/ many centuries ago.


It might also be good to review the effect of "i" in "di", "ti", "ni".


Denis596860

Kateřina requests me to wait for her seem to express Kateřina asked me to wait for her.


BoneheadBass

I am native AmE, and "Kateřina requested..." would be acceptable as an alternative to "Kateřina asked..." in this context, though "asked" is probably used more often. (Note also that the Czech sentence is in the past tense, not the present.)

I suspect that some translations are just missing; the exercise has not been edited for a few years. Sentences like, "Kateřina asked/requested THAT I wait for her" also are not accepted, but with these there is a question of how well they fit the Czech original.

[Clarification: My reference to "a question of how well they fit the Czech original" was intended to convey uncertainty on my part, since I am native AmE, rather than reluctance to accept the "asked that..." alternative on the part of the native Czech speakers on the team to add it.]


Renardo_11

Thank you for the information. I understand your reluctance to translate aby… by “that,” since aby… is conjugated. On the other hand the English infinitive construct (“asked me to wait”) is possible only when the subject of the subclause is identical to the object of požádat. I suppose (can't be sure though) that the given sentence would work without , too, and then you'd have no choice but translating with “that:” “Kateřina asked that I wait for her.” (She need not have talked directly to me.)

In fact my Czech dictionary translates aby by “that,” in the following form: aby (~ch, ~s, ~, ~chom, ~ste, ~) = that (I, you, he / she, we, you, they). So maybe it would be a good idea to accept translations with “that.”


AgnusOinas

No, there's no reluctance. It was just a missing alternative translation -- I will add versions with "...asked that I wait..."

I will also add "requested", but not "requests" because we need to keep it in the past tense.


Denis596860

In my dictionary .... požádání is defined as--- on request, demand


Renardo_11

My dictionary defines požádání as a neuter noun meaning “request” or “demand.” So “on request” would be “na požádání.”

At Czech bus stops you can frequently find a sign saying “na znamení,” literally “upon sign,” which can also be translated as “on demand.” It means that you have to give the bus driver a sign, otherwise they might pass without stopping.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.