"Does the radio explode?"

Translation:라디오가 터져요?

October 23, 2017

8 Comments


Woof.

Let's hope not.

October 23, 2017

TewanKS

터져요 is more like a slang which means if the radio gets frequencies and signals...but of course, this kind of lesson shouldn't be here

November 5, 2017

Knoebel_Joseph

라디오가 터져요? is a fixed expression which means "Does the radio work?" or "Is the radio working?" in English

October 23, 2017

Pseudo-Green

Nope from a native speaker. It deserves shitduolingosays subredit

October 23, 2017

Knoebel_Joseph

My wife is a native speaker.. and said that this expression is used to say that the radio has a signal

October 25, 2017

ling.ko

What you mean can be like this: 라디오 방송이 잘 터져요? or 라디오 방송이 잘 잡혀요?

"TV/라디오 방송이 잘 터지다" can be understood, and there are some people who say like that. But that has some sense of slang. '라디오 방송이 잘 잡히다.' or '라디오가 잘 잡히다' is the most neutral and favorable expression.

Just saying "라디오가 터져요?" is almost always understood as "Is the radio exploding?" .

With adverbs such as '잘'(well)' and '안(not)' the sentence can can be understood as both meaning.

"라디오가 잘/안 터져요?"

However, remember: using'터지다' as a verb meaning 'work' or 'function' give some feeling of slang, and is not recommended.

October 24, 2017

BenjiYoo

터저요 or more accurately "터지나요?"

October 26, 2017

andrewyonkie

Wait, how is 폭발하다 not 'to explode'? I thought Duolingo values translations word for word?

May 26, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.