1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Does the radio explode?"

"Does the radio explode?"

Translation:라디오가 터져요?

October 23, 2017

12 Comments


Woof.

Let's hope not.


Tesibal

터져요 is more like a slang which means if the radio gets frequencies and signals...but of course, this kind of lesson shouldn't be here


Knoebel_Joseph

라디오가 터져요? is a fixed expression which means "Does the radio work?" or "Is the radio working?" in English


Pseudo-Green

Nope from a native speaker. It deserves shitduolingosays subredit


Knoebel_Joseph

My wife is a native speaker.. and said that this expression is used to say that the radio has a signal


mxriii

I am a native speaker and I say it means the radio is a sexy sweet potato


ling.ko

What you mean can be like this: 라디오 방송이 잘 터져요? or 라디오 방송이 잘 잡혀요?

"TV/라디오 방송이 잘 터지다" can be understood, and there are some people who say like that. But that has some sense of slang. '라디오 방송이 잘 잡히다.' or '라디오가 잘 잡히다' is the most neutral and favorable expression.

Just saying "라디오가 터져요?" is almost always understood as "Is the radio exploding?" .

With adverbs such as '잘'(well)' and '안(not)' the sentence can can be understood as both meaning.

"라디오가 잘/안 터져요?"

However, remember: using'터지다' as a verb meaning 'work' or 'function' give some feeling of slang, and is not recommended.


su_ROK

You are right. For that expression, 라디오 터져요?. Your tranlsation in English is more accurate.


GooigiTime

터집니까 doesn't work. Man... I liked using Duolingo to learn but I keep getting mistakes on things that should be working. Might as well quit.


BenjiYoo

터저요 or more accurately "터지나요?"


heyitsdruw

Wait, how is 폭발하다 not 'to explode'? I thought Duolingo values translations word for word?


Mike242738

Are the creators of duolingo working in a gov research facility where there's exploding apples and radios?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.