1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The butterfly is not dangero…

"The butterfly is not dangerous."

Translation:나비가 위험하지 않아요.

October 23, 2017

15 Comments


Ms.Reed

I don't think Moon Sang Tae would agree!


SowmyaSam

I knew this was gonna be here


Smailien

Why is 안 위험해요 wrong?


ohdaddy

I'm afraid of butterflies


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"나비가 위험하지 않습니다" should be accepted. Reported on Nov. 4, 2017.


RWang2017

Is "h" not pronounced most of the time in Korean? I didn't hear "h" in 위험하.


I_Purple_U_Ami

I think butterflies are the most Beautiful and Cutest creatures on the Earth


DavidKim4

Isn't the butterfly the topic? Why isn't this "나비는..."


Lillituu

Because they aren't talking about butterflies in general, rather they are talking about a butterfly in particular, hence the subject marker 가


Luluddd

why can't I use 아닙니다 instead of 않아요?


StephenL.3

상태어로 울다


ben.soshians

"위험하지" as a noun or adjective? According to translate it is "dangerous" but i thought we should use a noun before "않아요". Pls help me here mes amies! :)))


ivandelft

Why is 나비가는 안 위험합니다, with the subject marker 는 not correct? It is accepted, but I'm told I have typo.


fayedisc

either 가 or 는


fayedisc

Can you say 나비는 위험 안 해요 (it's marked wrong)? I know in some 하다 cases you can write 안 해요.

Is it wrong because 위험하다 is not an action word?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.