"The butterfly is not dangerous."

Translation:나비가 위험하지 않아요.

October 23, 2017

7 Comments


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"나비가 위험하지 않습니다" should be accepted. Reported on Nov. 4, 2017.

November 4, 2017

ohdaddy

I'm afraid of butterflies

March 24, 2019

DavidKim4

Isn't the butterfly the topic? Why isn't this "나비는..."

October 23, 2017

Lillituu

Because they aren't talking about butterflies in general, rather they are talking about a butterfly in particular, hence the subject marker 가

July 30, 2019

RWang2017

Is "h" not pronounced most of the time in Korean? I didn't hear "h" in 위험하.

January 8, 2018

JgtdQ

That`s if you're not allergic.

January 31, 2018

thevoidlily

there are people who are allergic to butterflies???

May 23, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.