1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The corruption is a great th…

"The corruption is a great threat for the republic."

Translation:Corupția este o mare amenințare pentru republică.

October 23, 2017

13 Comments


Ainar-G

Why not "amenințare mare"? Is "mare" always before the noun?


houdmoed

I have the same question


Mapka15

Same question here...


Pop60

Same as everyone else.


Miepsa1

Both are correct, but in cases like this it feels and sounds better if mare is out in front of amenințare.


scaharoni

Interesting


Coriander18

Please could someone say why 'mare' comes before the noun here, please. Is it for emphasis?


Yves728270

Duolingo, please correct the bug. Yves --


DanCaldara

There is no difference between "mare amenintare" and "amenintare mare". It is the same meaning in Romanian .


Patrick154626

two years and no answer or resolution of that issue?
"Corupția este o amenințare mare pentru republică."
is refused without any explanations!


Veronica474574

My Romanian partner has said it can be in either order "mare amenințare" or "amenințare mare" & he doesn't really feel like there is any difference.

He said nobody would think anything negatively (like you don't speak the language properly) if you said it either way. They are both perfectly fine.


LauraGanti4

I have the same question

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.