"The corruption is a great threat for the republic."

Translation:Corupția este o mare amenințare pentru republică.

October 23, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Why not "amenințare mare"? Is "mare" always before the noun?


houdmoed

    I have the same question


GeoMan2

    No. Report it


Pop60

    Same as everyone else.


Mapka15

    Same question here...


Miepsa1

    Both are correct, but in cases like this it feels and sounds better if mare is out in front of amenințare.


Patrick154626

    two years and no answer or resolution of that issue?
    "Corupția este o amenințare mare pentru republică."
    is refused without any explanations!


Vero_x

    My Romanian partner has said it can be in either order "mare amenințare" or "amenințare mare" & he doesn't really feel like there is any difference.

    He said nobody would think anything negatively (like you don't speak the language properly) if you said it either way. They are both perfectly fine.


scaharoni

    Interesting


DanCaldara

    There is no difference between "mare amenintare" and "amenintare mare". It is the same meaning in Romanian .


Coriander18

    Please could someone say why 'mare' comes before the noun here, please. Is it for emphasis?


Yves728270

    Duolingo, please correct the bug. Yves --


LauraGanti4

    I have the same question


Tracy120636

    Four years later & still "Corupția este o amenințare mare pentru republică" is not accepted!


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

    Don't take it personal. IT IS ALSO CORRECT. Duo is Duo.


    [deactivated user]

      This is ridiculous, I've always been taught about the adjective coming after the noun, and suddenly it's the opposite ? Admit it, you just changed the rules just to make us fail and grab some more money, you crooks

      Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.