"Are you drinking?"

Translation:Trinkst du?

October 23, 2017

58 Comments
This discussion is locked.


xcybilx

"Trinkst du?" vs "Du trinkst?" is there a difference?


Otto_Didactyl

We have seen du trinkst many times; it means you (singular) are drinking. When you put the verb first it becomes a question. That statement may only be a general rule. I don't know if it is always the case. Anyone with more experience please add to this.


glorifiedtoaster

there is:

the sentence is "are you drinking?" which obviously that's a question

"du trinkst" is a statement translating to "you are drinking" but the sentence is a question

that's why in german they put "you, I,we" last if its a question so "trinkst du" is correct because it isn't a statement like the other one hope this helps!


Laila182399

can you say this as drinking alcohol or is it just general drinking?


mizinamo

As in English, it can mean either.


Cody491457

It can be used for either. However it's usually implied that it's an alcoholic drink.


beeters

Aren't you thinking of "Do you drink?"?


amara489172

Can i have thom nogeths :)


beeters

I think it's just means: [Are you drinking something right now?]


veganpanda

Why do the "hints" not lead us to the correct translation?? This occurs far too often!


Andiggidogg

If you lose hearts, youll have to spend money to buy hearts


ARKAGHOSH10

Trinkst du? Or Du trinkst?


ChazAshley1

Why Trinkst ihr? is incorrect?


DylanDaDevil

Ihr is for plural, like as in "you guys" du is singular as in "you homie" do you get that?


filipinojalapeno

it would be trinkt ihr


Cawtico

So i get why its trinkst du and not du trinkst. But one thing i seem to not understand is why is it trinkst and not trinkt? I thought it was trinkt in the earlier lessons but now theres a ton more ways?


Miha137089

ich trinke du trinkst er/sie/est trinkt wir trinken ihr trinkt sie trinken Sie trinken


catmat4

Can anyone tell me why du trinkst is wrong please (Cheers)


EinDeutscherJung

du trinskt is not in the form of a question for German, in english it means "you drink" or "you are drinking" which is a statement, but also in english you could just change your inflection to make it a question, but not in german, you have to change the wording around so it would be "drink you" or "drink are you" which in english is always a question, it's just worded weirdly, as a way to think about it imagine how yoda would ask the question


Andiggidogg

So you habe to speak like Yoda


Zurako

Why it's not bist to trinken?


Carnelian5

Can anyone explain why du trinkst doesn't work?


Tomaso-H

I know this is an old question, but I'm going to apply my understanding of German grammar to answer this question for anyone reading this question at a later date.

Basically, when asking a question, you should switch the position of the verb and the subject.

For example: You are drinking = Du trinkst || Are you drinking? = Trinkst du?


gtamiRima

Why not "Trinken ihr?"


[deactivated user]

    correct me if i m wrong, if the verb is followed by "ihr" it should end with "-t"


Matthewmcv12

    can somebody explain the difference with trinken trinkst and trinke


filipinojalapeno

    trinke is for 1st person singular trinkst is for 2nd person singular trinken is for 1st person plural & 3rd person plural


atulmo

    wir and sie(formal) is used with trinken. du is used with trinkst. ich is used with trinke.


Mahmoud7697

    Why not "bist du trinken?"


filipinojalapeno

    that would be "are you drink?"


JeanneMPN

    You are attempting to use a reflexive verb and it doesn't work for the German present tense. Think of it this way--in English, we have (at least) three versions of the present tense: I drink, I do drink, I am drinking; and they all mean slightly different things. In German, it is: Ich trinke--that one sentence can mean all three English sentences. If I say, "Ja, ich trinke," I can mean either, "Yes, I drink," "Yes, I do drink," or, "Yes, I am (currently) drinking." Which one I mean would have to be understood from the context of the conversation.


Calebsmum1

    why not, "seid ihr trinken". There is no description of whether 'you' is plural, singular, or....


veganpanda

    Why not "Hast du trinkt?"?


AKTogg

    That would be "do you have a drink?" As opposed to "are you drinking?"


AranMohyed

    does it also mean like would you like to drink?!


Harman182288

    Please recommend a grammar learning source of German like we have Wren and Martin for English. Danke.


anujgem

    Ihr vs du?? What's the difference??


EsperantoEthan

    You are level 15 in German, good job.

    Du = you

    Ihr = y'all

    Du is singular, ihr is plural.


BOOOOAISHIBA

    Why not du trinkst?


filipinojalapeno

    in questions the verb comes before the subject


lati9

    Did anyone answer why it's not Du trinkst? I'm sure there is a rule but I don't remember.


filipinojalapeno

    in questions the verb comes before the subject


KevinPopham

    Why is "Trinkt ihr Wasser?" incorrect?


    [deactivated user]

      i am confused here ... "trinkst du ?" /// "trinkt ihr?"


KarinLynn1

      The verbal comes out as t r i n k without the s t. Shouldn't the "-kST" be pronounced??


Lukakola

      I put Trinkst du and they say wrong


Nekita4

      why isn't it the other way around?


filipinojalapeno

      thats just how questions work in german


KenleyWard2

      Ok, how do I say, "Do you drink?"


Ashwin752807

      Why not bist du trinkst?


Euan895783

      Would trinkst sie also be correct if its formal?


Lilitu

      Duo has definitely had me translate questions in backwards order before, if the answer to this one can only be "trinkst du" instead of "du trinkst." Frustrating.


HashStack

      If the subject is ich (I), use trinke. Subject is du (the informal singular you), trinkst. Er, sie, es, ihr (he, she, it, informal plural you) trinkt. Sie, sie, wir (formal you, they, we) trinken


Anastasia_The_QT

      Why not "Trinkt Sie?"


Bread42Eater

      Why is "Sind Ihr Trinkt" bad, can someone please explain?

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.