"Are you drinking?"

Translation:Trinkst du?

October 23, 2017

37 Comments


xcybilx

"Trinkst du?" vs "Du trinkst?" is there a difference?

April 24, 2018

Otto_Didactyl

We have seen du trinkst many times; it means you (singular) are drinking. When you put the verb first it becomes a question. That statement may only be a general rule. I don't know if it is always the case. Anyone with more experience please add to this.

January 20, 2019

Laila182399

can you say this as drinking alcohol or is it just general drinking?

November 8, 2017

mizinamo

As in English, it can mean either.

November 9, 2017

Cody491457

It can be used for either. However it's usually implied that it's an alcoholic drink.

November 12, 2017

ChikNuggets

Aren't you thinking of "Do you drink?"?

March 23, 2018

amara489172

Can i have thom nogeths :)

November 26, 2018

ChikNuggets

I think it's just means: [Are you drinking something right now?]

March 23, 2018

ARKAGHOSH10

Trinkst du? Or Du trinkst?

July 12, 2018

catmat4

Can anyone tell me why du trinkst is wrong please (Cheers)

July 12, 2018

Carnelian5

Can anyone explain why du trinkst doesn't work?

August 22, 2018

Tomaso-H

I know this is an old question, but I'm going to apply my understanding of German grammar to answer this question for anyone reading this question at a later date.

Basically, when asking a question, you should switch the position of the verb and the subject.

For example: You are drinking = Du trinkst || Are you drinking? = Trinkst du?

April 19, 2019

Manni930616

Ihr is basically for second person plural like Ihr seid Männer. You(guys) are men.

On the other hand Du is second person Singular like Du bist ein Männ. You(singular) are a man.

August 24, 2018

veganpanda

Why not "Hast du trinkt?"?

May 22, 2018

AKTogg

That would be "do you have a drink?" As opposed to "are you drinking?"

February 14, 2019

veganpanda

Why do the "hints" not lead us to the correct translation?? This occurs far too often!

May 22, 2018

ChazAshley1

Why Trinkst ihr? is incorrect?

December 3, 2018

DylanDaDevil

Ihr is for plural, like as in "you guys" du is singular as in "you homie" do you get that?

April 23, 2019

AranMohyed

does it also mean like would you like to drink?!

June 8, 2018

_midnightcat45_

Confused

June 29, 2018

Harman182288

Please recommend a grammar learning source of German like we have Wren and Martin for English. Danke.

August 9, 2018

anujgem

Ihr vs du?? What's the difference??

August 21, 2018

EsperantoEthan

You are level 15 in German, good job.

Du = you

Ihr = y'all

Du is singular, ihr is plural.

September 3, 2018

Zuvium

Why not du trinkst?

September 23, 2018

amara489172

Cuz me no trinkt alchohol hrrrm

November 26, 2018

lati9

Did anyone answer why it's not Du trinkst? I'm sure there is a rule but I don't remember.

January 11, 2019

CJC626

Why is this part of the accusative case lesson? Go home Duo, you're drunk.

January 12, 2019

KevinPopham

Why is "Trinkt ihr Wasser?" incorrect?

February 4, 2019

SerdarEgemen

i am confused here ... "trinkst du ?" /// "trinkt ihr?"

April 2, 2019

KarinLynn1

The verbal comes out as t r i n k without the s t. Shouldn't the "-kST" be pronounced??

April 25, 2019

Cawtico

So i get why its trinkst du and not du trinkst. But one thing i seem to not understand is why is it trinkst and not trinkt? I thought it was trinkt in the earlier lessons but now theres a ton more ways?

April 30, 2019

Zurako

Why it's not bist to trinken?

May 8, 2019

Halogen_Connor

Ok but the litteral translation would be Bist du trinken?

October 23, 2017

az_p
Mod

    If you just translated each word individually and didn't care about the fact that German sentence structure is different to English... yes. But it makes no sense.

    Consider this a lesson that you should translate the meaning of the sentence in a way that makes sense in both languages. Very often that means you can't just translate each word individually.

    October 23, 2017

biertopf

    And keep in mind that there are no continuous tenses in German.

    October 24, 2017

Morgan539673

    Can you go into more detail of what the continuos tense is exactly?

    November 8, 2018

Fearsome_Kitty

    In ensligh is '(subject)+(verb 'to be')+(verb with -ing)', like 'he is drinking' in most germanic languages you only use the present simple 'he drinks' for both types of sentences in english.

    February 14, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.