1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Are you drinking?"

"Are you drinking?"

Translation:Trinkst du?

October 23, 2017

46 Comments


xcybilx

"Trinkst du?" vs "Du trinkst?" is there a difference?


Otto_Didactyl

We have seen du trinkst many times; it means you (singular) are drinking. When you put the verb first it becomes a question. That statement may only be a general rule. I don't know if it is always the case. Anyone with more experience please add to this.


dardarbinxx

there is:

the sentence is "are you drinking?" which obviously that's a question

"du trinkst" is a statement translating to "you are drinking" but the sentence is a question

that's why in german they put "you, I,we" last if its a question so "trinkst du" is correct because it isn't a statement like the other one hope this helps!


Laila182399

can you say this as drinking alcohol or is it just general drinking?


mizinamo

As in English, it can mean either.


Cody491457

It can be used for either. However it's usually implied that it's an alcoholic drink.


veganpanda

Why do the "hints" not lead us to the correct translation?? This occurs far too often!


ARKAGHOSH10

Trinkst du? Or Du trinkst?


ChazAshley1

Why Trinkst ihr? is incorrect?


DylanDaDevil

Ihr is for plural, like as in "you guys" du is singular as in "you homie" do you get that?


filipinojalapeno

it would be trinkt ihr


catmat4

Can anyone tell me why du trinkst is wrong please (Cheers)


EinDeutscherJung

du trinskt is not in the form of a question for German, in english it means "you drink" or "you are drinking" which is a statement, but also in english you could just change your inflection to make it a question, but not in german, you have to change the wording around so it would be "drink you" or "drink are you" which in english is always a question, it's just worded weirdly, as a way to think about it imagine how yoda would ask the question


Carnelian5

Can anyone explain why du trinkst doesn't work?


Tomaso-H

I know this is an old question, but I'm going to apply my understanding of German grammar to answer this question for anyone reading this question at a later date.

Basically, when asking a question, you should switch the position of the verb and the subject.

For example: You are drinking = Du trinkst || Are you drinking? = Trinkst du?


Zurako

Why it's not bist to trinken?


Cawtico

So i get why its trinkst du and not du trinkst. But one thing i seem to not understand is why is it trinkst and not trinkt? I thought it was trinkt in the earlier lessons but now theres a ton more ways?


Miha137089

ich trinke du trinkst er/sie/est trinkt wir trinken ihr trinkt sie trinken Sie trinken


gtamiRima

Why not "Trinken ihr?"


SerdarEgemen

correct me if i m wrong, if the verb is followed by "ihr" it should end with "-t"


Matthewmcv12

can somebody explain the difference with trinken trinkst and trinke


filipinojalapeno

trinke is for 1st person singular trinkst is for 2nd person singular trinken is for 1st person plural & 3rd person plural


Mahmoud7697

Why not "bist du trinken?"


filipinojalapeno

that would be "are you drink?"


veganpanda

Why not "Hast du trinkt?"?


AKTogg

That would be "do you have a drink?" As opposed to "are you drinking?"


AranMohyed

does it also mean like would you like to drink?!


Harman182288

Please recommend a grammar learning source of German like we have Wren and Martin for English. Danke.


anujgem

Ihr vs du?? What's the difference??


EsperantoEthan

You are level 15 in German, good job.

Du = you

Ihr = y'all

Du is singular, ihr is plural.


BOOOOAISHIBA

Why not du trinkst?


filipinojalapeno

in questions the verb comes before the subject


lati9

Did anyone answer why it's not Du trinkst? I'm sure there is a rule but I don't remember.


filipinojalapeno

in questions the verb comes before the subject


CJC626

Why is this part of the accusative case lesson? Go home Duo, you're drunk.


KevinPopham

Why is "Trinkt ihr Wasser?" incorrect?


SerdarEgemen

i am confused here ... "trinkst du ?" /// "trinkt ihr?"


KarinLynn1

The verbal comes out as t r i n k without the s t. Shouldn't the "-kST" be pronounced??


Lukakola

I put Trinkst du and they say wrong


Nekita4

why isn't it the other way around?


filipinojalapeno

thats just how questions work in german


KenleyWard2

Ok, how do I say, "Do you drink?"


Ashwin752807

Why not bist du trinkst?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.