1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Arbeitgeber trinkt Kaffe…

"Der Arbeitgeber trinkt Kaffee mit Milch und Zucker."

Translation:The employer drinks coffee with milk and sugar.

October 23, 2017

13 Comments


Denise305684

Duo accepts 'boss' for 'der Arbeitgeber' but not in this sentence?


Raisinnoir

The word for "boss" is "Chef"


Geoffrey878583

I forgot to capitalize Milch and Zucker, but Duo was forgiving.


biancandra

duolingo doesn't take neither capitalising in consideration, nor puncuation


soosub

I hope they will change that soon, as in German they can be quite important in written texts.


CharafFergali

This is crucial information.


pekarna

I wonder how often anymore says this sentence


IanisDonic

When they say to be prepared for your job interview and not wing it. So you stalk your employer.


r1CSu

Vielleicht können die Arbeitnehmer nur Kaffee ohne Milch und Zucker trinken, weil sie nicht genung Geld haben. Deshalb sammeln sie diese Information und werden mehr Geld fordern.


Aashna786654

difference between arbeitgeber and arbeitnehmer


MLNeidig

Should include 'manager'.


QED-hamza-QED

Manager means GESCHÄFTSFÜHRER....not Arbeitgeber

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.