"The poor men eat the soup."

Translation:Les hommes pauvres mangent la soupe.

March 14, 2013

19 Comments


puffed

It will be good is Duolingo teaches the difference between "pauvre homme" and "homme pauvre".

March 14, 2013

Sitesurf

"un homme pauvre" is a man who does not have money. "un pauvre homme" is only "miserable" (sad, unhappy)

March 14, 2013

E.T.s_Son

Thank you for clearing that up because I was about to get into that adjective, noun, pronoun structure LoL

October 10, 2013

northernguy

E.T.s_Son

Subjective/figurative nouns go before the noun. Objective/literal nouns go after.

A man has or does not have money. It is an objective description. Pauvre meaning without money goes after.

Whether a man is truly sad is relative and therefore subjective. Pauvre as miserable, sad etc. goes before the noun.

October 11, 2013

E.T.s_Son

Ohhhhhhh! Je comprends! I need to write this in my notes! Merci

October 11, 2013

northernguy

The B.A.G.S. convention is a shortcut to determine adjective position because adjectives that describe Beauty, Age, Goodness (or badness), Size are usually relative or subjective/figurative and thus go before the noun.

A man who is bad in your opinion is un mauvais homme.

A man who is objectively bad, perhaps he has been convicted for such, is un homme mauvais.

All adjectives are subjective by nature so except when you are being tested for accuracy, no one will stop you and say that you are all wrong in any particular instance. On the other hand if you want to say what you intend it is good to notice the subtleties.

October 11, 2013

lhtruly

Nice explanation, Merci!

January 28, 2015

yacico

In French an ADJECTIVE BEFORE a noun uses it's ABSTRACT meaning. An ADJECTIVE AFTER a noun uses it's TANGIBLE meaning. Normally adjectives can't go in front of nouns. Those who do can be remembered with the mnemonic word BANGS (Google: "adjectives bangs" ).

August 8, 2018

GregHodson

Why is it just 'la' and not 'de la' here ?

February 27, 2015

Lanterfanter

I thinks it's because they eat 'the' soup. if they were to eat 'some' soup it would probably be 'de la soupe'.

May 8, 2016

Xastan

Clicking poor suggested mauvais, yet les hommes mauvaises was rejected... no mention of pauvre.

January 3, 2015

Sitesurf

When it comes to people "poor" means "pauvre", not "mauvais/bad".

This process gave poor results = ce processus a donné de mauvais résultats.

January 3, 2015

Amitiel

Daft question, but why would "manger" not be correct in this sentence?

March 8, 2014

Sitesurf

"Manger" is the infinitive form. You have to conjugate verbs when they have a subject: je mange, tu manges, il/elle/on mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez, ils/elles mangent.

March 8, 2014

aroundsundown

it didnt hint that poor = pauvre so i put "les hommes faibles..." instead since they told me poor = faible. so why is faibles not accepted?

April 23, 2015

Sitesurf

faible = weak

April 24, 2015

Drake_DiAngelo

First and last answer were the same, and my answer was marked wrong

November 10, 2018

Corbeau-Moqueur

The context isn't clear, poor men can be translated by "pauvres hommes" or "hommes pauvres". Because even if the meaning is different, the translation remains good in the absence of a specific context.

January 7, 2019

maite.rest

Is the same I typed in

March 10, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.