"Jeg forstår bare dansker som vil forstås."

Translation:I only understand Danish people who want to be understood.

October 23, 2017

7 Comments


boedie91

No offence, Danes.. ;-)

October 23, 2017

desthalia

Jeg føler seg utrettet at jag kan forstå vitsen :))

January 12, 2018

A.J.143475

Hvis de snakker langsomt, man kan forstå noe. Men det er enkelt å lese, mange av forskjellighetene er små (f.ex. "kød" i stedet for "kjøtt" eller "bog" i stedet for "bok").

October 25, 2017

MaelickClaes

Å snakke dansk er som å snakke norsk mens du er full

May 18, 2019

Mars192178

jeg forstår ikke, kan du forklare?

October 25, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Danish and Norwegian are very similar languages, especially in writing. However, Danes tend to pronounce the words in a way that sounds very slurred to a Norwegian. While Norwegians pronounce the same words in a way that sounds almost childishly over-enunciated to a Dane.

So, we can understand each other, but it does take a bit of effort. If a Danish person wants to be understood by a Norwegian who isn't that used to hearing Danish, they'll slow down and enunciate each sound a little more clearly than they would when speaking to another Dane.

January 20, 2018

petermkeogh

The word 'only' needs to precede the object it applies to. Here it applies to 'Danish people' not the verb 'understand'. So it would be more grammatically correct to say: I understand only Danish people ... etc.

September 13, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.