1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "These girls are famous."

"These girls are famous."

Translation:この女の子たちは有名です。

October 23, 2017

23 Comments


PetreGrigo3

Weren't japanese nouns lacking a specific gender/number ? As in 女の子 could mean one or many girls, in which case -たち could be discarded and it would still be a gramatically correct translation.


TriffinneM

The tachi makes it explicitly plural when using pronouns. Watashi = I Watashi tachi = we

For nouns, they can be single or plural, but pronouns for people work a bit differently.


[deactivated user]

    Yes, we know, but we are not dealing with a pronoun here, but a noun: 女の子

    What confuses us noobs is that we didn't expect to have たち attached to a noun, but here we have: 女の子たち

    Just using 女の子 is flagged incorrect by Duo (この女の子は有名です is wrong according to Duo).

    What's up with that?

    Hoping someone could shed light on this.


RobbPorter

    Maybe it's just to be crystal clear that you're talking about "these girls" and not "this girl".


ekp2h

    As an American that studied French for 10 years through school, I've learned that one tends to learn more about their own native language's grammar while studying a different one. With that in mind, I would put forth the notion that "this girl" is in fact a pronoun rather than a noun.

    Pronouns exist to take the place of a noun, and, in many cases, is used to shorten the sentence. "Girl" is without a doubt a noun, but the topic is not the "girls" but rather "these girls." The "this" changes everything. No longer are we talking about a generic group of girls, but instead about a specific girl. We can refer to these girls properly using names, but for brevity sake we use a pronoun "these girls".

    Let's say we have two girls named Ashley and Amber. Ashley and Amber are members of an idol group named something like "Purr Cat Nuzzles". We can then refer to the singular group "Purr Cat Nuzzles is famous!", or we could refer to the members like on "Ashley and Amber of Purr Cat Nuzzles are famous, you know." Assume you are a huge fan of this group, and you drag your non-believer friend to a concert. While there, they don't understand why so many people are present. At this remark, you turn to your friend and while pointing at each idol member in turn you say, "Amber and Ashley are famous, you know!" Taking it one step further, you could use "they," but I think I would use "these girls" to specify who I am referring to.

    That is a very long winded way of saying that "these girls" is a pronoun so たち can be used. Fun fact, "what" is a pronoun. As is "whom". All because they take the place of some other noun. I looked up the term. In English, it's relative pronouns. Fascinating grammar that is used.


Cryopneuma

    I'd argue that in the case of "this girl" the word "this" is modifying the noun "girl" as an adjective. Sure, it's not as specific as calling the girls by name, but don't you think that you're stretching the term "pronoun" a bit, especially since it takes one word modifying another to get your "pronoun" of two words?


AleReynoso

    Yes someone please shed light on this. The たち feels redundant


YanagiPablo

    たち (in kanji: 達) is refered as a "pluralizer suffix", but actually it isn't exactly that, but more like "a/the group of".

    • この女の子 = this girl
    • この女の子たち = the group this girl is part of; this girl and the people around them.

    It can be "these girls", or maybe not; この女の子たち can be all young males that go aroung her like butterflies.

    It's safe to translate "these girls" as この女の子たち; but it isn't safe to assume otomatically that この女の子たち will always translate as "these girls".

    デゥオリンゴの緑色の鳥達 is not a lot of "Duolingo green birds" but rather "the people around the Duolingo green birds" (we all here)


Tee679352

    I left it out and was credited with a correct response.


Readergirl52

    この女の子達は有名です。


morelanguages.ru

    この少女達は有名だ。


Cryopneuma

    I wonder how many Japanese people dream of being famous...given that the word for "famous" sounds a lot like the word for "dream."


snazan

    It marked こちらの女の子たちは有名です as wrong though im pretty sure こちらの is just more polite than この.


CatherinkaS

    ここに「~たち」は書かなくてもいいです。


lyubit2

    彼女たちは有名です。 I understand that I missed the emphasis on "these", would this kind of answer be a little more detached? or is it just broken japanese?


BenJaguarM

    The phrase is "These girls are famous". 彼女たちは有名です means "They (feminine) are famous". The topic of the girls is definitely required and Duolingo want to make sure that your sentence definitely indicates these girls, not just any group of girls.


Dylan_Nicholson

    For all the other exercises in this lesson it accepts "有名人です", but not this one...strange...


MeowMaria87

    Why cant desu be removed here?


Dylan_Nicholson

    It can, but because it's a な-adjective, Duo requires you end the sentence properly with a copula (だ in plain form). Though in casual speech you will hear even that dropped.


Doubledealer

    it marked この女の子たちは有めいです as wrong even though it's just partly in kanji.


BenJaguarM

    I believe that is because 有名 is an entire word, therefore it must be written as all kanji or all kana. 有め would indicate okurigana (e.g. 食べ), which is not the case in this instance.


scott_malkinson

    These girls are SHOOK

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.