"These girls are famous."

Translation:この女の子たちは有名です。

October 23, 2017

12 Comments


PetreGrigo3

Weren't japanese nouns lacking a specific gender/number ? As in 女の子 could mean one or many girls, in which case -たち could be discarded and it would still be a gramatically correct translation.

December 2, 2017

AleReynoso

Yes someone please shed light on this. The たち feels redundant

March 12, 2018

TriffinneM

The tachi makes it explicitly plural when using pronouns. Watashi = I Watashi tachi = we

For nouns, they can be single or plural, but pronouns for people work a bit differently.

April 13, 2018

Bjorn_SE

Yes, we know, but we are not dealing with a pronoun here, but a noun: 女の子

What confuses us noobs is that we didn't expect to have たち attached to a noun, but here we have: 女の子たち

Just using 女の子 is flagged incorrect by Duo (この女の子は有名です is wrong according to Duo).

What's up with that?

Hoping someone could shed light on this.

July 28, 2018

RobbPorter

Maybe it's just to be crystal clear that you're talking about "these girls" and not "this girl".

December 13, 2018

Readergirl52

この女の子達は有名です。

October 23, 2017

morelanguages.ru

この少女達は有名だ。

November 5, 2017

Spaygon

AKB48

January 2, 2019

Legitcrossword

These girls are SHOOK

February 26, 2018

CatherinkaS

ここに「~たち」は書かなくてもいいです。

June 20, 2018

snazan

It marked こちらの女の子たちは有名です as wrong though im pretty sure こちらの is just more polite than この.

July 16, 2019

Doubledealer

it marked この女の子たちは有めいです as wrong even though it's just partly in kanji.

August 21, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.