1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "장난감은 아기의 촉각을 좋게 합니다."

"장난감은 아기의 촉각을 좋게 합니다."

Translation:Toys improve a baby's sense of touch.

October 23, 2017

5 Comments


SvedishPlumber

Where does jmprove come from? Or is that a bad translation?


SeanFogart4

Improve is the common translation of the often-used 좋게 하다 which is difficult to translate well, so take your pick: make/do ~ well, benefit, enhance, boost, promote, increase, ensure, polish, augment, develop, be good for . . .

The opposite is 나쁘게 하다 or to make/do ~ badly, harm, tarnish, spoil, impair, put off, be bad for . . .


joshuadip

I think that the adverbative -게 on the base 좋다 plus 하다 means to "make better" or "improve"


AlanVzquez9

very specific answer...


FatmaFakhry

The toy makes the baby's sense of touch good is wrong?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.