"장난감은 아기의 촉각을 좋게 합니다."

Translation:Toys improve a baby's sense of touch.

October 23, 2017

4 Comments


Jonas51053

Where does jmprove come from? Or is that a bad translation?

October 23, 2017

McPwny

the 게 here isnt actually the 게 that makes adjectives adverbs, rather its part of a grammar principle (A/V게 하다) that means something like "to make" or "to let" awkwardly and literally, this sentence says
"the toy makes the baby's sense of feeling good"

나는 아이가 야채를 먹게 한다 i make the child eat vegetables
나는 너를 행복하게 무엇을 할 수있어? what can i do to make you happy?
엄마, 오늘 친구와 놀러 나가게 해주세요!
mom, please let me go out to play with my friends today!

heres the grammar, if anyone is curious.

January 8, 2019

joshuadip

I think that the adverbative -게 on the base 좋다 plus 하다 means to "make better" or "improve"

December 15, 2017

AlanVzquez9

very specific answer...

December 26, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.