"Kdo potřeboval sto dva eur?"

Translation:Who needed one hundred and two euros?

October 23, 2017

5 Comments


celesaiira

shouldn't it be 102 euros rather than 100 2??

December 8, 2017

kacenka9

The system does this on its own. Why, we do not know. Can we fix it? We wished!

As a general rule, we do not incorporate numbers into lessons. It might be bothersome to have to write it out in words but the sentences are often available across the czech-english/english-czech course. By requiring to spell numbers out we are teaching both languages.

December 8, 2017

linguistenator

For some reason this accepted the answer ""Kdo potřeboval sto dvě eura". Why? Is it ok because of 'dvě eura' being less than five and not needing genitive plural?

January 8, 2018

VladaFu

There are two ways of form larger numbers in Czech. One is the official translation above and the other is the one you used. For "sto dvě eura" it actually sounds fine but for other numbers like "sto dvacet jedno euro" it is less natural for me, even though perfectly allowed by the norms of the standard Czech.

I just found in a newspaper: "Vloni se u nás narodilo tisíc sto dvacet jedno dítě." I wouldn't utter this myself, I would always use "sto dvacet jedna dětí".

January 17, 2019

Hatch-Slack

Good question. I was trying to figure out on the internet, but I could not find an answer. Btw, is this sentence still accepted?

January 17, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.