1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Vidliček máme dost?"

"Vidliček máme dost?"

Translation:Do we have enough forks?

October 23, 2017

10 Comments


tomas684

Otázka je snad: "Máme dost vidliček?"

October 23, 2017

hella166755

A co lžiček? Lžiček máme dost? Je vidět, že oba slovosledy jsou správné, ale budou použity s lehce odlišným významem. Oba překlady by měly být uznány.

October 24, 2017

tomas684

Audio nezní jako věta tázací.. Evidentně má aplikace na převod řeči s tímto slovosledem a otazníkem na konci problém ;-)

October 24, 2017

CaroleDiva1

'Have we enough forks?' is perfectly acceptable in British English!

September 22, 2019

BoneheadBass

I have added it. Please keep in mind that the course is oriented primarily to American English. We always try to include common British English equivalents, but some inevitably get missed.

September 22, 2019

CaroleDiva1

Yes, that's fair enough. As someone famously said, 'Two nations divided by a common language.'

September 22, 2019

CaroleDiva1

'Have we enough forks?' is still not accepted.

September 24, 2019

BoneheadBass

"Have we enough forks?" is definitely accepted. Again, since there is no report, we can't tell you why your answer was rejected. Possibly the Duo grading bug is on a roll today, since you may have run into it in a different exercise as well.

September 24, 2019

LTun237764

This word "Dost" must use dative in that sentence?

October 30, 2019

BoneheadBass

It's the genitive plural. See, for example, https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/vidli%C4%8Dka#Declension.

October 31, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.