"Žofie pochopila, že musí víc studovat."

Translation:Žofie understood that she must study more.

October 23, 2017

4 Comments


ion1122

Isn't "... that HE must ..." also correct? (For example, she understands that her boyfriend is ignoring her because he must study more.)

In order for 'he" to be correct in the English, must I insert "on" into the Czech, in order to make the change from "Zofie" clear?

January 17, 2018

lobachevsky.
Plus

Yes, that is correct. This could be an alternative meaning, that could come out when the sentence would be used in context. In that case I imagine a sort of objection would be used as well, like "No, Žofie pochopila,..."

April 13, 2018

lobachevsky.
Plus

I think "Žofie understood, that she needs to study more." should be accepted as well.

April 13, 2018

vor23

I agree, except without the comma.

May 5, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.