"He keeps the farm."

Translation:Ele mantém a fazenda.

March 14, 2013

13 Comments


joe.mcallister

Irregular verb?

February 3, 2014

Pros

"farm" would be "quinta" in europian portuguese, right?

March 14, 2013

Paulenrique

But we dont use that in portuguese. We use quinta as fifth (feminine) or thursday. They 're teaching portuguese from Brazil. Sometimes there are a few differences.

March 14, 2013

Pros

Yes, I understand. It's just that I'm learning a european version and wanted to try out duolingo. I have to convert the sentences to european pronounciation in my mind now when I'm here)

March 14, 2013

Paulenrique

Ok...i see.... but most of time they seem similar, just different pronunciation, some spelling, words, and so on, like british/american english, but nothing you cant go through.... learning on duolingo will be helpful... :)

March 14, 2013

mayosyy

Why nor "guarda" for keeps?

June 27, 2014

horvathdavid

That is accepted as of February 23rd 2015.

February 23, 2015

monique959856

I tried "ele guarda a fazenda" today, but didn't work. Duolingo gave "ele cuida da fazenda" as right answer.

February 2, 2018

Paulenrique

"guardar" is mainly used to mean "to put away". Event though it is also correct (since one of the meanings of guardar is "Vigiar com o intuito de defender e proteger; preservar" [Michalis dictionary]), you can use other verbs.

February 2, 2018

BarlimanOfBree

I made a different mistake (mixed up manter and fazer, ooops...), but the system told me the answer was "Ele cuida da fazenda," which means "he takes care of the farm." That's another sense of "to keep," but it strike me as odd at this stage, since "cuidar" has never been introduced.

July 4, 2018

Neil824322

"Ele guarda a fazenda." What's wrong with that?

June 23, 2019

Paulenrique

guardar = to put away

June 23, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.