1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kateřina někam jde?"

"Kateřina někam jde?"

Translation:Is Kateřina going somewhere?

October 23, 2017

4 Comments


mattvick

Could this also be translated as "Does Katerina go anywhere?"


liborio151972

"Does Katerina go anywhere? (at all)" = Chodí Kateřina někam (vůbec)? With the habitual aspect version of to go (chodit)


deliajebeleanu

"Does Kateřina go somewhere?" Why does it have to be Present Continuous?


ion1122

Some Czech verbs can be translated using either simple present or present contnuous. But Czech verbs of motion are different. There are usually different verbs for the continuous vs. the habitual.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.