"Kateřina někam jde?"

Translation:Is Kateřina going somewhere?

October 23, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mattvick

Could this also be translated as "Does Katerina go anywhere?"


liborio151972

"Does Katerina go anywhere? (at all)" = Chodí Kateřina někam (vůbec)? With the habitual aspect version of to go (chodit)


deliajebeleanu

"Does Kateřina go somewhere?" Why does it have to be Present Continuous?


ion1122

Some Czech verbs can be translated using either simple present or present contnuous. But Czech verbs of motion are different. There are usually different verbs for the continuous vs. the habitual.


DobarDan3

Maybe that should be in the tips...


Richard209991

Using only these three Czech words in this sentence, please list other (if any) possibilities to express the same meaning "Is Katerina going somewhere?"


AgnusOinas
  • Jde Kateřina někam?
  • Jde někam Kateřina?
  • Kateřina někam jde? ("declarative question")

Mario_Mezzofanti

Ok... again, what is the diference? What is emphasized in each one?


AY012112

What is the difference between nikam & někam?


AgnusOinas

All the "ni-" words are negative:

nic - nothing, nikdo - nobody, nikde - nowhere, nikam - nowhere (direction), nikdy - never, nijak - in no way

And "ně-" words are indefinite:

něco - something, někdo - somebody, někde - somewhere, někam - somewhere (direction), někdy - sometimes, nějak - somehow

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.