1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여자가 물을 마십니다."

"여자가 물을 마십니다."

Translation:The woman drinks the water.

October 23, 2017

10 Comments


Gigi167184

Who rememberd 물(mul) means water beacuse of Jin's joke (BTSl


Watashiomu

Bts is ❤❤❤❤( ̄ー ̄)


Edrem1

What's different between 여자는 and 여자가?


nleconte

That is one tough question.

Until someone else shines in with a comprehensive answer in this post (or as a separate post to be stickied in the forum), I'll just give you this link to the countless discussions you can find about this on Korean language learners blogs.

Also, I do not understand all the finesses myself either on this topic.

For now, I just try to remember whenever someone corrects me and tells me the form I used sounds unnatural.


nakithaags

I know but hard to explain bcs I'm indonesian.. I learn two languages ​​at the same time ㅠㅠ


meandcotton

can you explain to me lol im indonesian as well


DonVittori

They should hire an actor who is a native speaker. The woman's pronunciations are not clear. /m/ in 물 sounds a lot like /b/.


Gyroh

I'm confused as to why 물 ends in 을. I kind of understand topic and subject particles a bit better but 을 and reul?


GeraldMath4

It marks the object (accusative case suffix). What you do something to.


Gigi167184

Who rememberd 물(mul) means water beacause Jin's joke(BTS)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.