"여자가 물을 마십니다."

Translation:The woman drinks the water.

October 23, 2017

8 Comments


Gigi167184

Who rememberd 물(mul) means water beacuse of Jin's joke (BTSl

March 10, 2018

Edrem1

What's different between 여자는 and 여자가?

October 23, 2017

nleconte

That is one tough question.

Until someone else shines in with a comprehensive answer in this post (or as a separate post to be stickied in the forum), I'll just give you this link to the countless discussions you can find about this on Korean language learners blogs.

Also, I do not understand all the finesses myself either on this topic.

For now, I just try to remember whenever someone corrects me and tells me the form I used sounds unnatural.

October 24, 2017

LillianWin9

The link isn't working

December 8, 2018

ZenthicGamma

Can 물을 be 선 물을?

January 28, 2018

Josip235363

Yes

February 13, 2019

Gigi167184

Who rememberd 물(mul) means water beacause Jin's joke(BTS)

March 10, 2018

CinnaMin_Suga

goes to get a drink of water

March 28, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.