Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik zoek een bank."

Translation:I am looking for a bank.

11 months ago

5 Comments


gas22989

Kan "Ik zoek naar een bank" ook word gebruiken?

11 months ago

Simne4

Why not "I want a couch" ?

8 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

That sentence means something else. "Ik wil een bank".

8 months ago

prvashisht
prvashisht

How will a person differ between the meanings of the word "bank"

3 months ago

morvan82
morvan82

The same way you differentiate homophones in any language. Context. If I said "Ik zoek een bank" in a furniture store, you can assume I mean a couch. If I am telling someone on a city street, I probably want a bank.

2 months ago