"Ik zoek een bank."

Translation:I am looking for a bank.

1 year ago

6 Comments


gas22989

Kan "Ik zoek naar een bank" ook word gebruiken?

1 year ago

Simne4

Why not "I want a couch" ?

10 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

That sentence means something else. "Ik wil een bank".

10 months ago

prvashisht
prvashisht

How will a person differ between the meanings of the word "bank"

4 months ago

morvan82
morvan82

The same way you differentiate homophones in any language. Context. If I said "Ik zoek een bank" in a furniture store, you can assume I mean a couch. If I am telling someone on a city street, I probably want a bank.

4 months ago

SMK107
SMK107

I know it's uncommon, but why not "I'm seeking a bank"?

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.