"Do matčina pokoje nikdy nechodím."

Translation:I never go into my mother's room.

October 23, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hugo647250

And, IMHO, "into" rather than "in" sounds more colloquial at least for USA English usage.


Jeff448012

Why isn't "to my..." accepted?


dsarkarati

"Going into a room" is identical to "going in a room".


Dewald78790

Hi, I have a grammar structure question please. Do I understand correctly that:

pokoj = masculine inanimate = stroj do = preposition of movement that takes Genitive

do pokoje

In my text book I have examples as 'Danina pizza' (nom, fem) 'Ivanina polévka' (nom, fem)

I understand the softening change of the k>č in 'matka', but I can't seem to work out why 'matčina' here, and not 'Do mačin pokoje...' if pokoj is masculine Gen.

Am I missing something basic? Thanks in advance.


AgnusOinas

Similar to your question in the "mother's sofa" exercise.

Yes, it's "matčin pokoj" (masc.), "matčina pizza" (fem.), and "matčino víno" (neu.), but then it also declines in all other cases just like any other adjective. So, in the genitive (after "do"), we get: "matčina pokoje", "matčiny pizzy", and "matčina vína". And so on for other cases.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mat%C4%8Din

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.