1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Yeye ni seremala"

"Yeye ni seremala"

Translation:He is a carpenter

October 23, 2017

7 Comments


DunM12

Swahili does not have an equivalent term for male/female. So Yeye, could mean he or she. Don't assume every carpenter is a male.


FaizalZahid

So do Austronesian languages


JMM499048

I feel like there's so much vocabulary being introduced in this section. Goodness!


Iul1

What is the plural form of seremala?


Mel533776

Wiktionary says it's "maseremala" because seremala is a ma- class noun.


saigeworld

Can we please send functioning audio

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.