"Psal ještě hůř, než mluvil."

Translation:He wrote even worse than he spoke.

October 23, 2017

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JBHayven

Could it be understood as "He still wrote worse than he spoke", depending on intonation?


chris95041

Ještě has a completely different meaning when used to emphasize comparatives, so it's unlikely that the meaning you propose would be understood. Stále might be a better choice to convey that meaning.


Artashes98

"He wrote even worse than spoke." - I believe this is idiomatic English.


BoneheadBass

To me (native AmE), that's really odd. Perhaps that usage exists in BrE (or even AmE) and I've just never come across it.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.