1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "the coffee"

"the coffee"

Translation:cafeaua

October 23, 2017

5 Comments


OrrhOk

Can someone please explain to me, In which cases the word that starts with -ul or -ua?


DualBingo

I get mixed up when a word means two English words


Kangaroo_Joey

I'm having trouble with some words ending in "ua" and "ul". Can someone explain the difference, please?


tinywolf123

As far as I know, these are just different based on the gender of a noun (the ending differs based on weather its masculine, feminine or neuter). Both are the same thing - the definate article ("The" in english").

I hope this helps :)

Edit - I only just realised this is 6 months old lol

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.