"I want the same pants."

Translation:Vreau aceiași pantaloni.

October 23, 2017

5 Comments


Artischaut

Why is it wrong to write "Vreau pantaloni aceiaşi"?

October 23, 2017

nugo92

I think right way would be Vreau pantalonii aceiaşi. pantalonii with two ii. because when aceiaşi is after word you should use definite article.

March 15, 2018

PhilipNikolayev

Actually, no, același, celălalt etc. always go before the noun.

June 12, 2018

nickbii

Why not "Vreau același pantaloni"

July 15, 2018

-Sveznalica-

"Pantaloni" is masculine and plural, so you need also to put the adjective of the same number and gender: "aceiași pantaloni", while "același" corresponds to masculine gender but it is singular.

March 11, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.