1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "웃는 강아지"

"웃는 강아지"

Translation:A smiling puppy

October 23, 2017

21 Comments


Jahanvi653316

Yeontaaaaan joined the chat


iam4korea

The laughing puppy?


roberto727

Of course.

A laughing puppy.

A smiling puppy.

The laughing puppy.

The smiling puppy.

A puppy that laughs.

A puppy that smiles.

are all viable translations.


Roro39588

how can you tell the difference aurally between 웃는 and 우는?


Rajabrahon12

Ich leibe " puppies "


Staszek456

you mean "liebe" :)


Nahnsu

How about the laughing puppy?


Dea75424

How about smiling puppies?


Jockeboy

This is just terrifying


KanKanMikan

ikr, just imagine


fiza787388

How is it pronounced? Is it "uneung khangaji"


KR2019

un-neun gangaji


LisaEeyore

Please could someone clarify the pronunciation of 웃는. Thanks :)


Laura_Inez

The Romanization is u-nuen. The ㅅis silent at the end of the first syllable. :)


SaphiaTrao

Seungmin-ah is that you?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.