"웃는 강아지"

Translation:A smiling puppy

October 23, 2017

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


iam4korea

The laughing puppy?


roberto727

Of course.

A laughing puppy.

A smiling puppy.

The laughing puppy.

The smiling puppy.

A puppy that laughs.

A puppy that smiles.

are all viable translations.


Roro39588

how can you tell the difference aurally between 웃는 and 우는?


FirdausJuzup

You can, 웃는 has an emphasis on the first ㄴ sound. Use google translate to listen to the difference if the sound between the two words.


LisaEeyore

Please could someone clarify the pronunciation of 웃는. Thanks :)


Laura_Inez

The Romanization is un-nuen. The ㅅ is silent at the end of the first syllable and the ㄴ is more emphasized than in the word 우는 (crying). :)


FirdausJuzup

Wrong. Its more like un-neun compared to the word crying u-neun.


Laura_Inez

Ight. Fixed it thanks!


SaphiaTrao

Seungmin-ah is that you?


Rajabrahon12

Ich leibe " puppies "


Staszek456

you mean "liebe" :)


notstarboard

Plötzlich lernen wir eine andere Sprache XD


Nahnsu

How about the laughing puppy?


nomomochi

Yes, that is a possible translation.


DNA917

How about smiling puppies?


fiza787388

How is it pronounced? Is it "uneung khangaji"


KR2019

un-neun gangaji


Jasminmollah

Can someone tell me why the ㅅ in some words like this- 것 are pronounced (got) but not (gos)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.