"나는 미국에서 왔어."

Translation:I am from America.

October 23, 2017

12 Comments


kabisatfeb

why can't I say "I am from the United States"

October 26, 2017

Ben278950

Flag the question

November 1, 2017

MarcosWata4

It is more correct than calling it America for sure

October 28, 2017

trevorist90

Report it

October 30, 2017

Daryl3606

How about "I came from America" ??

October 23, 2017

nleconte

I'm not sure if a native will understand it the way you are meaning it (I'm not native), but as a literal translation, it seems correct too, indeed.

However, note that this structure seems to be used most often as an answer to this question:

어디에서 왔어요? Where are you from? (like in, which country are you from?)

October 24, 2017

MichelleCh70557

As a native I can say that they will understand

December 2, 2017

AmandaStok10

Again, it is completely contextual. It should still be accepted in my opinion

January 14, 2019

Demonym281

That is literally what it means; maybe in real life you'd have to give some context. like when you left America, to make it clear you were just talking about one journey.

October 27, 2017

dpatkat

Must be present or contnious verb, is from.

January 9, 2019

hippietrail

That makes it sound like you're on a trip around the world, you've recently arrived in whatever country you're now in, and before that you in America, whether that's your home or not.

For instance: I'm from Australia and I'm currently in Korea. I came from Japan. The ferry to Busan was very relaxing.

August 6, 2019

Twinn8

I realised I am so stupid that i didnt know we can tap on the words...

July 23, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.