1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "나는 미국에서 왔어."

"나는 미국에서 왔어."

Translation:I am from America.

October 23, 2017

23 Comments


kabisatfeb

why can't I say "I am from the United States"


MarcosWata4

It is more correct than calling it America for sure


Ben278950

Flag the question


Daryl3606

How about "I came from America" ??


nleconte

I'm not sure if a native will understand it the way you are meaning it (I'm not native), but as a literal translation, it seems correct too, indeed.

However, note that this structure seems to be used most often as an answer to this question:

어디에서 왔어요? Where are you from? (like in, which country are you from?)


MichelleCh70557

As a native I can say that they will understand


AmandaStok10

Again, it is completely contextual. It should still be accepted in my opinion


hippietrail

That makes it sound like you're on a trip around the world, you've recently arrived in whatever country you're now in, and before that you were in America, whether that's your home or not.

For instance: I'm from Australia and I'm currently in Korea. I came from Japan. The ferry to Busan was very relaxing.


Ms.Reed

I am confused. What would be the correct way to say: "I came from America" (if you're actually travelling the world) in Korean?


Demonym281

That is literally what it means; maybe in real life you'd have to give some context. like when you left America, to make it clear you were just talking about one journey.


dpatkat

Must be present or contnious verb, is from.


ChengXiaoBiased

I realised I am so stupid that i didnt know we can tap on the words...


MatthewEpp5

"I came from America" should absolutely be correct. Come on Duolingo, please hurry up and add alternative translations.


Yon336713

When you click on 미국에서, it says United States. Yet "I am from United States" is incorrect


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"I come from the United States" should be accepted, reported on Nov. 11, 2017.


seonni

It's past tense, so I really don't think so...


hippietrail

Please read the tips for this lesson. They go to the trouble of explaining how for some things the Korean will be in the past where the English will be in the present.


Ceratius

But that's what the meaning is, even when it's technically in past tense.


kiibubble

Even if the same general meaning comes across, you're not as accurately translating it. The whole point of this section of the course is past tense, so it's important to translate a past tense sentence in Korean to a past tense sentence in English.


hippietrail

No it is not. The whole point of this section is that which tense is appropriate for each language is not always the same. Please read the lesson tips.


GrahamMago

Can this also mean: I just arrived in America


CamillaCSN

AMERICA is a continent. United states of America is a country so everyone who was born in a country of the american continent is american. Every American is american but not all american are American. Therefore translating 미국에서 as America is completely wrong In fact... America in korean is "amerika"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.