1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele conta de um a cinco."

"Ele conta de um a cinco."

Translation:He counts from one to five.

March 14, 2013

5 Comments


SandraKann1

Isn't it correct to say "he counts up to five"?


edm93

That would be translated as "ele conta até cinco". Just different sentences to say kind of the same thing.


e.cambourn

Would it be fine to use 'até' in this case too?


Beatrizo.s

Yes,it is correct too(i speak portuguese)


oreography

The pronounciation is tough on this one, because "um a cinco" sounds like "uma cinco"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.