"Ele conta de um a cinco."

Translation:He counts from one to five.

March 14, 2013

5 Comments


SandraKann1

Isn't it correct to say "he counts up to five"?

February 18, 2015

edm93

That would be translated as "ele conta até cinco". Just different sentences to say kind of the same thing.

March 23, 2015

e.cambourn

Would it be fine to use 'até' in this case too?

December 13, 2015

Beatrizo.s

Yes,it is correct too(i speak portuguese)

November 30, 2018

oreography

The pronounciation is tough on this one, because "um a cinco" sounds like "uma cinco"

October 11, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.