1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jsou na novém nádraží?"

"Jsou na novém nádraží?"

Translation:Are they at the new station?

October 23, 2017

7 Comments


SmilingNerdyCat

Why is it at instead of in?


VladaFu

In English you use at rather than in for institutions like schools, stations, airports for most purposes. https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/757/correct-usage-of-on-at-and-in-from-a-foreigner-s-point-of-view

In (meaning inside) is not impossible, but I think it may be something else in Czech (v or uvnitř).


PaulRobert667871

How would one say "at a new station" as opposed to "at the new station"? Are they identical in some cases?

How would "Jsou v tom novém nádraží" change the meaning from the original (assuming you wanted to say "the new station" instead of "that new station")?


VladaFu

The same, the context resolves the ambiguity. If really necessary one can add tom/that or nějakém/some.


FranciscoM748017

Is it possible to use "v" instead of "na"?


VladaFu

Not dissimilar to English in instead of at.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.