"Jihoon! You forgot the trash!"

Translation:지훈아! 쓰레기를 잊어버렸다!

October 24, 2017

8 Comments


tuffguykerouac

From the English phrase alone, 잊어버렸어요 should be accepted as well as 잊어버렸다.

October 24, 2017

nleconte

Indeed. I also think there are contexts where the -요 would be used with this sentence.

But it is good to know that the -다 form seems to be commonly used to express an exclamation.

Like when your friends are saying

맛있다! (or 맛있겠다)

whenever a new dish arrives in the restaurant.

Implying, that looks delicious!

I'm saying this based on personal experience, couldn't find any outside online source corroborating this. So take it with a grain of salt.

October 24, 2017

hyruleprince

I guess -요 is not used here since '-아' in 지훈아 is informal speech

November 4, 2017

LastSeong

the 아 after 지훈 isn't a conjugation thing. it's more like trying to get their attention. or letting them know that you are talking to them. in english it's kinda like "hey 지훈!"

July 11, 2018

MojanFo

You can drop object markers like 를 there is no rule that you HAVE to put them in the sentence.

February 20, 2018

nleconte

From what I gather, they are not always used in spoken language but are required in proper written language.

All the "official" classes I've taken always emphasize the importance of getting used to using them rather than omitting them.

February 21, 2018

N1XV

지훈아 너가 쓰레기 버리는것을 까먹었다 입니다

February 19, 2019

4WG23

예문이 왜 이래?!

February 27, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.