"눈물이 흐르지 않게 위를 보면서 걸어요."

Translation:I look up as I walk so tears do not flow.

October 24, 2017

10 Comments


curiouscait

I would love a detailed explanation for the grammar in this sentence.

October 24, 2017

wintertriangles

The last part is easier to explain. 위를 보면서 걸어요. I'm sure you know 걸어요 means "walking", 위 here means above or up, 보다 is to see of course.

~면서 added to verbs means "while" so that means the two verbs in the clause will be connected in time. 영화를 보면서 저녁을 먹어요. I eat dinner while watching a movie. 너가 부엌에서 찾으면서 내가 욕실에서 찾을게. While you look in the kitchen, I'll look in the bathroom.

Adding ~게 is a bit stranger. It's important to distinguish between ~게 and 하는 게. 하는 게 is just another way of saying 하는 것. ~게 하다 is commonly translated as "so that x happens" or maybe "so as to (not)." It's hard to make simple sentences that are realistic...잘 들을 수 있게 분명히 말해주세요 = Speak clearly so I can hear you well.

장을 보는 걸 잊지 않게 퇴근할 때 나를 전화해줘 = When I leave work, call me so I don't forget to get groceries.

October 24, 2017

curiouscait

Thank you! This helped a lot.

October 29, 2017

AndrejStas

More about ~게 can be found here: https://www.howtostudykorean.com/unit-3-intermediate-korean-grammar/unit-3-lessons-51-58/lesson-56/

=======

Let me introduce this grammatical principle to you with one simple example. To create this meaning of “to make” or “to let,” you can attach ~게 하다 to the stem of a word. The subject of the sentence “makes/lets” the object do that action. For example:

나는 그를 공부하게 했다

Two common English translations for this Korean sentence would be:

I made him study I let him study

I’d like to discuss why the translations of “to make” and/or “to let” are used in this situation. In English, the word “to make” is more related to forcing a person to do an action; whereas “to let” is more related to allowing a person to do an action. In both cases, the subject is doing something (either forcing or allowing) that, in the end, influences/causes the person to do the action.

The Korean usage does not distinguish between “forcing” or “allowing.” It simply indicates that the subject does something (regardless of it was by “forcing” or “allowing”) that causes/influences the rest of the clause to occur. Therefore, a more accurate translation might be:

나는 그를 공부하게 했다 = I did something that caused/influenced him to study

Therefore, it’s not that “~게 하다” can have two translations – but rather that the meanings of “make” and “let” are very specific – and both of these meanings can be encompassed in the idea that “one causes/influences the action to occur.”

December 5, 2017

Shlomo_

+1

October 26, 2017

crimsonNabi86

"I look up while i walk, so the tears don't flow" shouldn't this also be correct?

August 6, 2018

crimsonNabi86

why is "I look up while i walk so the tears do not flow" wrong?

February 12, 2019

JayCaeKay

I feel like a drama queen everytime I read this sentence out loud hahaha

February 1, 2018

Jonas51053

ㅗㅓ

October 28, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.