"화장실은 이쪽에 있습니다."

Translation:The bathroom is this way.

October 24, 2017

14 Comments


PalganYong

What's wrong with saying "the washroom is this way" - that's Canadian English.

November 5, 2017

nunie13

Maybe make washroom correct as well since to some they are interchangeable

October 24, 2017

ErikHall3

I think this is also translatable as "the bathroom is on this side".

December 3, 2017

MonicaWill479192

"There is a bathroom this way" should be accepted

December 27, 2017

Andrew-Lin

Can I say "화장실은 이쪽입니다." analogous to Japanese "トイレはこちらです。"?

February 28, 2019

jackisback7

No: 이다 is used to show equivalence, 사과가 빨간색 입니다 (이에요) "the apple is red"

있다 is used to show existence, 사과가 맛있습니다 (있어요) "the apple is tasty (lit. has flavor)

Less formal shown in parentheses. Not sure if my examples are precise but hopefully you get the idea!

March 31, 2019

jackisback7

OK I stand corrected per further research. You can alternatively use 입니다 in this sentence, as is the case in Japanese (equivalence です instead of exists あります). But hopefully that helps clarify the distinction in the two words for most cases.

March 31, 2019

EricReyesP

It literally says "the bathroom is in this way", right?

January 16, 2018

SabianF

Man...

February 8, 2018

MaraAnglic61425

Whay The bathroom is in this way is wrong ?

September 27, 2018

MarideGallagher

Why "this way is the toilet" is wrong? (English isn't my 1st language)

December 10, 2018

scrz

화장실 - mostly refers to toilets or public restrooms. 목욕탕 - bathhouse 욕실 - bathroom (it's equipped with a facility for taking a bath)

November 1, 2017

SabianF

That's not what bathroom means...

February 8, 2018

dpatkat

People generally ask in USA English:

pubic: toilet, restroom

home: bathroom, restroom, toilet

My wish is that Duolingo use translation most like the meaning of the Korean, but appropriate to English as well.

Give the most similar as correct, then acknowledge other acceptable translations. But, always state the most similar as the intended.

Why?

Because we are learning a language. We need to know so we can re-use the Korean forms, grammars, and vocabularies.

February 10, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.