1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "화장실은 이쪽에 있습니다."

"화장실은 이쪽에 있습니다."

Translation:The bathroom is this way.

October 24, 2017

33 Comments


PalganYong

What's wrong with saying "the washroom is this way" - that's Canadian English.


Cleeberist

I tried and it's accepted now


Jichuuuuuuuuuuuu

Bathroom washroom toilet


astgarrido

Finally something very practical


MonicaWill479192

"There is a bathroom this way" should be accepted


EricReyesP

It literally says "the bathroom is in this way", right?


ErikHall3

I think this is also translatable as "the bathroom is on this side".


Andrew-Lin

Can I say "화장실은 이쪽입니다." analogous to Japanese "トイレはこちらです。"?


jackisback7

No: 이다 is used to show equivalence, 사과가 빨간색 입니다 (이에요) "the apple is red"

있다 is used to show existence, 사과가 맛있습니다 (있어요) "the apple is tasty (lit. has flavor)

Less formal shown in parentheses. Not sure if my examples are precise but hopefully you get the idea!


jackisback7

OK I stand corrected per further research. You can alternatively use 입니다 in this sentence, as is the case in Japanese (equivalence です instead of exists あります). But hopefully that helps clarify the distinction in the two words for most cases.


Hanzo_Ergo

This isnt Japanese though


imma_potato123

화장 (hwa jang)- makeup.

화장실(Hwa jang sil) - bathroom/restroom/toilet/washroom/WC


HiMeCriss

Is 이쪽 an equivalent of こちら in Japanese?


nunie13

Maybe make washroom correct as well since to some they are interchangeable


NiKookMin

What's wrong with saying "The bathroom's this way" it is the same as "The bathroom is this way"


Hanzo_Ergo

The bathroom IS this way (Sometimes Garam nim just isnt himself)


Regine967034

I said 'the bathroom is in this way' huhu


MaraAnglic61425

Whay The bathroom is in this way is wrong ?


rhi85

The word "in" is unnecessary in this sentence.


dokyuti

why "the bathroon is in this way" isn't accepted? while there's 에 to addres the location of place


Kim-JeongPyeong

What is wrong with: "The bathroom is in this way" ?


MarideGallagher

Why "this way is the toilet" is wrong? (English isn't my 1st language)


rhi85

What you said was not incorrect, but it does sound a bit backwards. As a native English speaker I would say "the toilet is this way"


Kotone_Muirne

I don't know the pattern with this


Nonilyx

please accept "The bathroom is in this way." it's not wrong haha


Ashley650766

Actually it is wrong; it doesn't use proper English grammar. "In this way" doesn't make sense. You would instead only say, "this way."


BSharelle

Why is it when I've missed a syllable the speaking exercise and let me pass. And when I've pronounced it fully and correctly it doesn't .


ph.JMzixQ

Here option isn't available


BakedPotat17

Can the verb ending be 입니다? I hope somebody can clear this up, thanks!


milei_ee

I wrote "direction" instead of way and got it wrong. Aren't these the same?


DesiraeWei3

"The bathroom is on this side" would be my translation.


Ashley650766

What is the difference with 이쪽에 and 이쪽으로?


IceCreamChill

hi, i'm french so idk if my sentence is good but i say " the bathroom is ON this way" but this is wrong. Why?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.