1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "화장실은 이쪽에 있습니다."

"화장실은 이쪽에 있습니다."

Translation:The bathroom is this way.

October 24, 2017

26 Comments


PalganYong

What's wrong with saying "the washroom is this way" - that's Canadian English.


Cleeberist

I tried and it's accepted now


astgarrido

Finally something very practical


MonicaWill479192

"There is a bathroom this way" should be accepted


EricReyesP

It literally says "the bathroom is in this way", right?


nunie13

Maybe make washroom correct as well since to some they are interchangeable


ErikHall3

I think this is also translatable as "the bathroom is on this side".


Andrew-Lin

Can I say "화장실은 이쪽입니다." analogous to Japanese "トイレはこちらです。"?


jackisback7

No: 이다 is used to show equivalence, 사과가 빨간색 입니다 (이에요) "the apple is red"

있다 is used to show existence, 사과가 맛있습니다 (있어요) "the apple is tasty (lit. has flavor)

Less formal shown in parentheses. Not sure if my examples are precise but hopefully you get the idea!


jackisback7

OK I stand corrected per further research. You can alternatively use 입니다 in this sentence, as is the case in Japanese (equivalence です instead of exists あります). But hopefully that helps clarify the distinction in the two words for most cases.


Hamza715817

This isnt Japanese though


HiMeCriss

Is 이쪽 an equivalent of こちら in Japanese?


Regine967034

I said 'the bathroom is in this way' huhu


MaraAnglic61425

Whay The bathroom is in this way is wrong ?


rhi85

The word "in" is unnecessary in this sentence.


Kotone_Muirne

I don't know the pattern with this


dokyuti

why "the bathroon is in this way" isn't accepted? while there's 에 to addres the location of place


Nonilyx

please accept "The bathroom is in this way." it's not wrong haha


MarideGallagher

Why "this way is the toilet" is wrong? (English isn't my 1st language)


rhi85

What you said was not incorrect, but it does sound a bit backwards. As a native English speaker I would say "the toilet is this way"


NiKookMin

What's wrong with saying "The bathroom's this way" it is the same as "The bathroom is this way"


Ehsan858913

Bathroom's would be 화장실의 i think to show possession


scrz

화장실 - mostly refers to toilets or public restrooms. 목욕탕 - bathhouse 욕실 - bathroom (it's equipped with a facility for taking a bath)


dpatkat

People generally ask in USA English:

pubic: toilet, restroom

home: bathroom, restroom, toilet

My wish is that Duolingo use translation most like the meaning of the Korean, but appropriate to English as well.

Give the most similar as correct, then acknowledge other acceptable translations. But, always state the most similar as the intended.

Why?

Because we are learning a language. We need to know so we can re-use the Korean forms, grammars, and vocabularies.


SabianF

That's not what bathroom means...

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.