"아무도 뛰지 않습니다."

Translation:No one runs.

October 24, 2017

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


E.J.H

"Nobody runs" should be accepted.


Ash-Fred

"Nobody runs." is now accepted.


Chel_1215

아무도 is such a weird concept though. 아무 Means "any" but when 도 is added it becames "anyone/no one" but ive been already told that putting 도 on every word turns it to the meaning of "too"


LastSeong

don't know if this helps but you can't use 아무 by itself. and this 도 is a different 도 then the one that means too


BobPancakes

The direct translation would be "Anybody does not run". In English we would apply the negative to the pronoun rather than the verb, "Nobody runs", which is why it seems strange.


LastSeong

아무도 = nobody 아무나 = anybody


BobPancakes

So technically it's a double negative? That kind of hurts my brain a little.


Woodsman72

Don't give up... In Poland we use double negative constantly: Nobody (eng) => "nikt" (pl), -----(eng) => particle "nie" (pl) runs (eng) => "biegnie" (pl) Nobody runs > nikt nie biegnie


SeanFogart4

At least in the Japanese, it isn't really a double negative. It's just that it's used in the negative so much that everyone has come to assume 아무도 is negative even without the negation. You look at how the Korean is structured and it appears to be the same. Only someone older would know about this though, and there aren't many of them left . . .


LYOYDr

I understand Koreans do not use double negatives as English but rather to complement.


jiraiya1601

so this is saying nobody is not running?? doesnt that mean everyone is running? how does this double negative translate into the sentence "no one is running?" :(


ImTiredRightNow

This seems like a climax in a story where this assassin dude is gonna kill everyone but they live somehow


peter720000

Is there a difference between answer and "no one is running?"


Ash-Fred

"No one is running." is now accepted.


LastSeong

yes running is present progressive verses run which is just present tense.


mmvrk

Is 아무도 only "no one" or is it also "nothing"??


soobee620

This is my question. Based on the Tips section, it seems that itʼs both, because there it says that 아무도 is "nothing".


Dannielle70

Same question here. I'm not sure why this assumes a person--it would be helpful if the notes would indicate this


NathanClin

"No one is running" should be accepted


Ash-Fred

"No one is running." is now accepted.


ChoYoJa

I agree, the definition says nobody.......


jaisaige

Why does 뛰지 mean run and jump?


conniestar16

why isnt "No one does not runs" been accepted?


Cassandra983

Because that isn't correct English grammar. "Does not" isn't needed because "no one" already tells you that the verb (run) is not being done by anyone.


Monzay

Isn't 뙤 for jump??


George_Wang64

뛰다 can mean either "to run" or "to jump"


Kiklmor

In Korean, how would you say "not everyone runs" instead of "no-one runs"?


laura690624

Red light!! Green light!!


Park_Arine4

Usain bolt still exists

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.