"아무도 뛰지 않습니다."

Translation:No one runs.

October 24, 2017

19 Comments


E.J.H

"Nobody runs" should be accepted.

October 24, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"Nobody runs." is now accepted.

February 12, 2018

CalebJones16

Yes.

December 11, 2017

peter720000

Is there a difference between answer and "no one is running?"

December 15, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"No one is running." is now accepted.

February 12, 2018

LastSeong

yes running is present progressive verses run which is just present tense.

September 21, 2018

Chelsie1215

아무도 is such a weird concept though. 아무 Means "any" but when 도 is added it becames "anyone/no one" but ive been already told that putting 도 on every word turns it to the meaning of "too"

August 13, 2018

LastSeong

don't know if this helps but you can't use 아무 by itself. and this 도 is a different 도 then the one that means too

September 21, 2018

BobPancakes

The direct translation would be "Anybody does not run". In English we would apply the negative to the pronoun rather than the verb, "Nobody runs", which is why it seems strange.

October 3, 2018

LastSeong

아무도 = nobody 아무나 = anybody

November 18, 2018

BobPancakes

So technically it's a double negative? That kind of hurts my brain a little.

November 29, 2018

YukoSolisG

I agree, the definition says nobody.......

November 7, 2017

ayszhang

뛰다 means jump.

November 18, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

It is a homonym. "No one jumps." is also accepted.

February 12, 2018

NathanClin

"No one is running" should be accepted

January 8, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"No one is running." is now accepted.

February 12, 2018

Sub-T0-PewDiePie

This seems like a climax in a story where this assassin dude is gonna kill everyone but they live somehow

August 13, 2018

jaisaige

Why does 뛰지 mean run and jump?

November 29, 2018

jaisaige

November 29, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.