1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아무도 뛰지 않습니다."

"아무도 뛰지 않습니다."

Translation:No one runs.

October 24, 2017

22 Comments


E.J.H

"Nobody runs" should be accepted.


Ash-Fred
Mod

"Nobody runs." is now accepted.


ayszhang

뛰다 means jump.


Ash-Fred
Mod

It is a homonym. "No one jumps." is also accepted.


Chelsie1215

아무도 is such a weird concept though. 아무 Means "any" but when 도 is added it becames "anyone/no one" but ive been already told that putting 도 on every word turns it to the meaning of "too"


LastSeong

don't know if this helps but you can't use 아무 by itself. and this 도 is a different 도 then the one that means too


BobPancakes

The direct translation would be "Anybody does not run". In English we would apply the negative to the pronoun rather than the verb, "Nobody runs", which is why it seems strange.


LastSeong

아무도 = nobody 아무나 = anybody


BobPancakes

So technically it's a double negative? That kind of hurts my brain a little.


Woodsman72

Don't give up... In Poland we use double negative constantly: Nobody (eng) => "nikt" (pl), -----(eng) => particle "nie" (pl) runs (eng) => "biegnie" (pl) Nobody runs > nikt nie biegnie


SeanFogart4

At least in the Japanese, it isn't really a double negative. It's just that it's used in the negative so much that everyone has come to assume 아무도 is negative even without the negation. You look at how the Korean is structured and it appears to be the same. Only someone older would know about this though, and there aren't many of them left . . .


peter720000

Is there a difference between answer and "no one is running?"


Ash-Fred
Mod

"No one is running." is now accepted.


LastSeong

yes running is present progressive verses run which is just present tense.


NathanClin

"No one is running" should be accepted


Ash-Fred
Mod

"No one is running." is now accepted.


ImTiredRightNow

This seems like a climax in a story where this assassin dude is gonna kill everyone but they live somehow


ChoYoJa

I agree, the definition says nobody.......


jaisaige

Why does 뛰지 mean run and jump?


conniestar16

why isnt "No one does not runs" been accepted?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.